Display bug when selecting multiple layers with SHIFT

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 692
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Display bug when selecting multiple layers with SHIFT

Post by Soom » 22 Sep 2016, 13:24

I think there is a little visual bug when selecting multiple layers with SHIFT on the left side of the timeline (at least on Windows, I will check on Mac later). When I select the first desired layer, and then SHIFT-CLICK the last one, I only see those two layers highlighted, and everything in the middle not. But if I copy/paste them or manipulate in any other manner, I actually see that it did select all the layers, it just didn't show it. Scrolling the timeline up and down to hide and reveal again the selected layers does "unmask" the selection highlight though...
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13456
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Display bug when selecting multiple layers with SHIFT

Post by Elodie » 22 Sep 2016, 14:00

I've just tested on Mac and I have almost the same issue. For instance, if I have 5 layers and I select layers from 5 to 4, then I click on layer 1, it will select only 3 layers and not all of them.
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 692
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Display bug when selecting multiple layers with SHIFT

Post by Soom » 26 Sep 2016, 13:27

Just to confirm - I've tested on my Mac now - exactly same problem - selected layers are not displayed highlighted unless I scroll the timeline or do something else with them.
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7521
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Display bug when selecting multiple layers with SHIFT

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 26 Sep 2016, 14:44

I reported this some time ago and was talked out of it. Glad to see it confirmed.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Post Reply