Page 1 of 1

preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 07 Apr 2017, 15:18
by furushil
Hello,

I am experiencing a strange issue. Since I bought a new wacom tablet in January the preview will not stop playing immediately when I press stop or any other button. The preview just repeats in a loop and then finally stops after the 5th or 10th loop.
Fortunately it does not happen every time I want to preview something. It happens every 5 previews or so.
I am not sure if the issue is related to the new wacom tablet but it started happening on the same day I started using the new tablet.

I was wondering if anybody has also experienced this?

Re: preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 07 Apr 2017, 15:22
by Elodie
Something you can already check : Wacom drivers. Are they up to date ?

Re: preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 07 Apr 2017, 15:33
by furushil
Yes, everything is up to date.

Re: preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 07 Apr 2017, 15:39
by Elodie
I confirm your issue, I'm having the same. :roll:

To do listed !

(On 64 bit version only BTW)

Re: preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 07 Apr 2017, 15:58
by furushil
Good to hear that.

Thank you.

Re: preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 04 Nov 2017, 21:32
by furushil
I just wanted to let you know that this problem unfortunately still persists in TVPaint 11.0.8.

Re: preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 06 Nov 2017, 07:54
by Elodie
I don't have the problem any more and I'm using the last Wacom drivers 6.3.25-2

Re: preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 06 Nov 2017, 12:41
by furushil
Elodie wrote:
06 Nov 2017, 07:54
I don't have the problem any more and I'm using the last Wacom drivers 6.3.25-2
I also use these drivers (6.3.25-2) :(

Re: preview will not stop playing immediately

Posted: 06 Nov 2017, 13:38
by Elodie
Well... i'm using Sierra and you're still on Mavericks, so that might be the reason ? :?
We will run a few tests on an old mac.

Edit : I'm using High Sierra now and still no issue...