Using a large background to pan and zoom?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
ingie01
Posts: 88
Joined: 19 Sep 2007, 16:51
Contact:

Using a large background to pan and zoom?

Post by ingie01 » 11 Jul 2008, 10:11

I know that somewhere there are instructions on how to pan and zoom a large background. I tried the search feature but no luck. When I used mirage, the bauhaus site had a sticky on how this was done.
Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7691
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Using a large background to pan and zoom?

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 11 Jul 2008, 10:52

You must have two projects opened at the same time. The first one is your large, oversized one and the second is the smaller output one for TV or whatever. Opening KeyFramer on the smaller project, you select Project List as your Render Source.

Hint: Create a large project window frame which will show your source as a smaller window inside this frame and you will be able to see your binding box of the BKG project.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2367
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Using a large background to pan and zoom?

Post by slowtiger » 11 Jul 2008, 10:55

The trick is to have 2 projects open simultaneously: one is your project with your standard size. The other is bigger and contains just the background. Now if you use the FX stack, namely the keyframer, you choose that second project as source under the "render" tab.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
ingie01
Posts: 88
Joined: 19 Sep 2007, 16:51
Contact:

Re: Using a large background to pan and zoom?

Post by ingie01 » 12 Jul 2008, 10:54

Thank you all for the information, it is coming back to me plus rtfm.

Post Reply