Rooms freeze

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 12 Jul 2008, 14:09

One question: everytime I try to go into any room other than the default room, my computer freezes. Do I have a wrong setting somewhere?
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7691
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 12 Jul 2008, 15:19

I've never experienced that problem. I wonder how you get out of the freeze, because hitting Esc might do it if you somehow had activated a popup which you are not aware of. I assume you click on one of the four numbered buttons in the bottom right corner.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 12 Jul 2008, 15:39

Right..those are the buttons. I get the "not responding" thing and have to use the task manager to get out.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7691
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 12 Jul 2008, 15:46

Hmmm... I have no idea. You'll probably have to wait until Tuesday (another French holiday on Monday :) ).
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by ZigOtto » 12 Jul 2008, 16:23

Sierra K Rose wrote:Right..those are the buttons. I get the "not responding" thing and have to use the task manager to get out.
hi Sierra,
(week-end hotline service! :wink: )
your rooms issue is weird ...?
if I've understood, Room1 (default Room) works fine, but none of the others (Room2, 3, 4) do ...?
if it persists, even after a reset/restart, try to copy Room1 (the one which is workable) to the other Rooms.
To copy a Room to another, do this :
Room1 being the current Room, press and hold Ctrl + Alt keys, and LMB click on another Room button (Room2 f.i.),
it should copy your custom settings from Room1 into Room2, then change Room2 as you want,
hope it will work for you. :)
Paul Fierlinger wrote:... another French holiday on Monday :)
yes, "Bastille Day" (national holiday like your 4th july in U.S.) ...
our army on the "Champs élysées" avenue, fireworks at night (try Ctrl D 14) :) ,
and fire-crackers all the day ... :wink:

Svengali
Posts: 1261
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Svengali » 12 Jul 2008, 17:02

Sierra,

You are not the only one with the rooms freeze problems. When I first installed 9 there was no freezing but I experimented with room configurations and may have set up something problematic in room 2. Room 3 and 4 layouts still cause me no problem.

Anyway I just tried Zig's remedy of copying room 1 to room 2 and the freezing is gone. However, as expected, what was room 2 is gone now and looks just like room 1. I'll have to reconstruct the room 2 layout into what I want.

I guess the question is did you do any customizing to the other rooms before the freezing started happening or was it a problem from the start?

Sven

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 12 Jul 2008, 18:09

No, I did no customizing because I couldn't get in. Sounds like I was lucky because I don't have redo anything. I'll try your idea Raymond....when I get back from our hike. Thanks a million...Happy Bastille Day.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
ingie01
Posts: 88
Joined: 19 Sep 2007, 16:51
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by ingie01 » 13 Jul 2008, 10:37

Greetings everyone, just a quick question: Is this happening on the pc or mac platform?

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 13 Jul 2008, 13:45

I have a pc.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 13 Jul 2008, 14:49

ZigOtto....you idea worked. Now I can get into my wonderful rooms. To have frozen rooms in summer was an odd experience. :)
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by masterchief » 14 Jul 2008, 16:59

Same scenario on my Win XP32 gateway notebook...

dont like rooms! I would prefer to be able to save multiple workspaces and then recall them via a hotkey shortcut or menu selection. This would allow for any number of custom workspaces without limitation.

regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7691
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 14 Jul 2008, 17:07

Hot keys:
TVP Animation Room 1 (2,3,4)

Menu:

View/Rooms (at bottom of View)
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 14 Jul 2008, 17:16

Oh my god...I love rooms. It quadruples my screen real estate! Even better...I don't have to reset everything for another function. I also really am enjoying the disappearing panels.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7691
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 14 Jul 2008, 17:24

I am enjoying the convenience of the rooms as well. Do you know that you can have a whole new set of key commands for each room?

William, as much as I like the the way Rooms work, I have so far used up only three. What would you do with endless amounts? Could you give me an example of a few?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 14 Jul 2008, 17:29

I didn't know you could have a different config for each room. That's is even more amazing to me.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

Post Reply