TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
MartindeMadrid
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 10:52

TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by MartindeMadrid » 14 Nov 2010, 23:27

I am running TVP Paint Pro (latest mod to date) on two monitors. I want to move my palettes, tools and panels to the second monitor to free up space for the drawing area, but TVP apparently will not let me move them off the first (principal) monitor. The two monitor set up works fine otherwise (with other programs, for instance I can open my browser and move it to the second monitor, etc.). Anyone know what the problem is and how to fix it?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7694
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 14 Nov 2010, 23:52

I can move anything anywhere across four monitors. My guess is your problem lies with your settings of the graphics card. Most cards will let you create individual settings for each software you use, so if you say something works with one software but not with TVP, this has nothing to do with TVP.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by malcooning » 15 Nov 2010, 20:31

MartindeMadrid wrote:I am running TVP Paint Pro (latest mod to date) on two monitors.
By this, do you mean TVP is stretched over the 2 screens, or your setup is 2 monitors, but TVP takes only 1?
Can you post up a screen grab (print screen) of the setup?
When I run TVP on 2 screens I don't have a problem moving panels from one screen to another.

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Mads Juul » 16 Nov 2010, 06:21

Paul Fierlinger wrote:I can move anything anywhere across four monitors.
Can you move a palette outside the boundaries of the main TVPaint software?
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Mads Juul » 16 Nov 2010, 06:24

MartindeMadrid wrote:I am running TVP Paint Pro (latest mod to date) on two monitors. I want to move my palettes, tools and panels to the second monitor to free up space for the drawing area, but TVP apparently will not let me move them off the first (principal) monitor. The two monitor set up works fine otherwise (with other programs, for instance I can open my browser and move it to the second monitor, etc.). Anyone know what the problem is and how to fix it?
Isn't this because TV-Paint can't(as far as I know) Move windows and palettes outside the boundarties of TV-Paint, There for you have to stretch tvpaint over your 2 monitors for instance with. File(Menu)>Preferences(Menu)>Interface(tab)>No Border(checkbox).
?Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7694
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 16 Nov 2010, 11:13

madsjuul wrote:
Paul Fierlinger wrote:I can move anything anywhere across four monitors.
Can you move a palette outside the boundaries of the main TVPaint software?
nVidia Properties>nView Desktop Manager>Windows>Window control>unclick "Prevent windows from opening off-screen"
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Mads Juul » 16 Nov 2010, 11:27

Paul Fierlinger wrote: nVidia Properties>nView Desktop Manager>Windows>Window control>unclick "Prevent windows from opening off-screen"
It is unclicked but I still can't drag it outside TV Paint
drag.png
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7694
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 16 Nov 2010, 11:42

Hmm... that's strange because I can move the remote control (or anything else off screen. How about: NVIDIA Control Panel/Set Up Multiple Displays/Configure independently from each other (Dualview)?
BTW, I have a Quadro NVS 420 -- could that make a difference (although I doubt it, because I never had your problem with my older cards either.)
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Mads Juul » 16 Nov 2010, 12:04

Paul Fierlinger wrote:move the remote control (or anything else off screen. H
It's not off screen it's on the same screen but outside tvpaint. the black is my desktop. Other software I use is capable of this without any fiddling with the Graphic card.
I guess I have to go into that at some point. as i have said before
-Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
ingie01
Posts: 88
Joined: 19 Sep 2007, 16:51
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by ingie01 » 16 Nov 2010, 12:22

hummm, I have a similar situation. I have win 7 and been using Maya 2011 iClone 4 Photoshop CS 4 and can move the tabs anywhere between my two monitors. I start tvPaint v9.5.18 and I am not able to move tabs anywhere except inside the gui.
However, When tvPaint is started the configuration window is normal and when the ok button is activated I get 4 warnings in a row, click ok for each and the program starts normally and works as expected.(I have been working and producing what I want, no problem.)
dpsddr.dll is missing
bluevelvet3.dll is missing
dpsddr.dll is missing
nt_tools.dll is missing

Sorry to throw this into the stew, hope it does not deter this discussion........

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7694
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 16 Nov 2010, 12:25

Oh, now I understand... I've been wondering why you would want to do something like this. I never knew this was even possible in Windows until I tried it just now with Vegas; I guess I never had any need for doing such a thing (I still can't think of a case where I would want to :| ).
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
elmisilhumano
Posts: 1084
Joined: 28 Aug 2006, 20:41
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by elmisilhumano » 16 Nov 2010, 12:30

Paul Fierlinger wrote:Oh, now I understand... I've been wondering why you would want to do something like this. I never knew this was even possible in Windows until I tried it just now with Vegas; I guess I never had any need for doing such a thing (I still can't think of a case where I would want to :| ).
I like to keep my reference pictures, other software and email at my 2nd monitor. I would love to put some of my TVPaint panels there too. But if I spread the TVPaint to my 2nd monitor I can't see my other stuff there.

M.
Mikko Vormala
Piñata

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by ZigOtto » 16 Nov 2010, 12:48

ingie01 wrote:... I get 4 warnings in a row, click ok for each and the program starts normally and works as expected.
...
dpsddr.dll is missing
bluevelvet3.dll is missing
dpsddr.dll is missing
nt_tools.dll is missing
I suppose it's a plugins matter,
uninstall and re-install tvpaint, but in the installer's request panel, CHECK OFF the plugins (Devices) you don't have,
such as DPS and so on.
Last edited by ZigOtto on 16 Nov 2010, 12:49, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Mads Juul » 16 Nov 2010, 12:49

Paul Fierlinger wrote: I guess I never had any need for doing such a thing (I still can't think of a case where I would want to :| ).
I don't do it either(Maybe because it's not possible) But I just wanted to clear things out because I think that's what the original question was about.
MartindeMadrid wrote: I want to move my palettes, tools and panels to the second monitor to free up space for the drawing area, but TVP apparently will not let me move them off the first (principal) monitor. T
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Elodie » 16 Nov 2010, 13:00

It's not possible to move your panels out of TVP Animation. You can stretch TVP as long as you want, but you'll never be able to move the panel outside the TVP's window. =)

It's a frequently asked feature and we keep it in mind for update and upgrades.

The better solution at the moment is stretching TVP's windows on both screen, disable the panel bins, move panels on 1 screen and the drawing space on another screen.

Post Reply