300 dpi

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
painterX
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Oct 2011, 12:49

300 dpi

Post by painterX » 27 Mar 2012, 10:14

Hey,
Im working with Photoshop und tv Paint at the same time. i open an photoshop(300 dpi) file in tv paint, to continue working in tv paint. Then I've tried to export this image from tv paint 9 to PSD with layers, again. But now in Photoshop is the size of this image only 72 dpi. is it possible to export with 300 dpi.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: 300 dpi

Post by Elodie » 27 Mar 2012, 11:20

Welcome back Painter X =)
Why can't I choose the DPI resolution with TVPaint Animation ?

DPI only matters when you're printing things out. DPIs are used to indicate how dense the image resolution will be when you will print your illustration. The resolution is measured in Dots Per Inch, and the higher the DPI rating, the finer the detail the printer will attempt to print.
In animation, DPI resolution is usually irrelevant since you don't print animations. Worrying about DPI in an animation is like worrying about FPS (Frame per second) in an illustration.
Nevertheless, you can convert illustrations made in TVPaint Animation with most desktop publishing programs. You can also simply increase your project's resolution to match the required DPI.

For example:
A 8x10" project printed @ 72 DPI = 576x792 pixels
A 8x10" project printed @ 300 DPI = 2400x3300 pixels.
Source http://www.tvpaint.com/v2/content/artic ... gory_id=20" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

That's why TVPaint generate images in 72 DPI. If you follow the instructions above, you could adapt your project in 300 DPI.

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 1966
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: 300 dpi

Post by ematecki » 27 Mar 2012, 11:25

I think the problem painterX has is that TVPaint sets the resolution to 72dpi when saving a PSD file,
even if it keeps all the pixels, and thus PS will print it at the wrong size.

Unfortunately, there is nothing that can be done about that right now because TVPaint has absolutely no idea what a DPI is.
You can choose your friends,
but you can't choose your family.

painterX
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Oct 2011, 12:49

Re: 300 dpi

Post by painterX » 27 Mar 2012, 12:03

thanks for the quick response. but i see, TVPaint has an idea what a DPI is. because, when i choose in the project the project size "illustration" there is an option cd cover 300 dpi. thats good, but it isnt the right size for me. i need the 300dpi for the print, not for an animation.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: 300 dpi

Post by Elodie » 27 Mar 2012, 12:05

No, in fact, it was just a title to say "it's big as something in 300 DPI". But you are totally right : we should delete this wrong information :)

painterX
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Oct 2011, 12:49

Re: 300 dpi

Post by painterX » 27 Mar 2012, 12:09

even if i choose the project size illustration cd cover 300 dpi, and export the image to tiff afte that. when i open the image in photoshop, the dpi is 72. but where is the 300 dpi, that i have choose?

painterX
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Oct 2011, 12:49

Re: 300 dpi

Post by painterX » 27 Mar 2012, 12:12

ok, its only a wrong information. thats means it isnt possible, tiff, png, or whatever, to export with 300 dpi. is that rigth?

painterX
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Oct 2011, 12:49

Re: 300 dpi

Post by painterX » 27 Mar 2012, 12:13

and thats means, i can not make an image for a print.

User avatar
Animark
Posts: 501
Joined: 16 Oct 2008, 15:26
Location: Berlin

Re: 300 dpi

Post by Animark » 27 Mar 2012, 12:56

There is not really a problem. After opening the TVP exported file in Photoshop you can change its image size from 72 to 300 dpi using the image resize function. But be sure to uncheck the 3 checkboxes at the bottom first.

The only thing you should have to take care during the hole process is not to change the pixel size of the image at all.
Edit: with other words: Always set the DPI without resampling the image.

An Example for better understanding:
Image size in pixel: 600 x 800
print size at 72 dpi = 21,17 x 28,22 cm
print size at 300 dpi = 5,08 x 6,77 cm
But both contains exactly the same amount of image informations (pixel x pixel)
Last edited by Animark on 27 Mar 2012, 13:05, edited 1 time in total.
TVPaint 10.5.7 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64 (Wacom Companion 2)

User avatar
Animark
Posts: 501
Joined: 16 Oct 2008, 15:26
Location: Berlin

Re: 300 dpi

Post by Animark » 27 Mar 2012, 13:00

I also found this and it could be very helpful for understanding the dpi to pixel relations:
http://www.rideau-info.com/photos/mythdpi.html
TVPaint 10.5.7 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64 (Wacom Companion 2)

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2346
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: 300 dpi

Post by slowtiger » 27 Mar 2012, 13:00

You're thinking the wrong way.

8x10" project printed at 300 DPI = 2400x3300 pixels = The image will always have 2400x3300 pixels, in TVP as well as in Photoshop. "DPI" is an arbitrary unit and doesn't say how much information is stored in your file. It only defines how the information form the file is spread on your printer.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

painterX
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Oct 2011, 12:49

Re: 300 dpi

Post by painterX » 27 Mar 2012, 13:20

my illustration has the size : 5031 x 1819 Pixel and 300 dpi. the pixel shoulndt change.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: 300 dpi

Post by Elodie » 27 Mar 2012, 13:44

DPI is just an indication to explain to your printer how many dots are needed by inch.

If your project is in 72 DPI after using with TVPaint, you can change DPIs in photoshop, without changing your project's size (and let it at 5031 x 1819)

painterX
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Oct 2011, 12:49

Re: 300 dpi

Post by painterX » 27 Mar 2012, 14:16

I had this idea already. but for the print, i think, that is not good.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: 300 dpi

Post by Elodie » 27 Mar 2012, 14:20

painterX wrote:I had this idea already. but for the print, i think, that is not good.
What do you mean ? DPI does not affect the image quality.

Post Reply