Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separately?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 758
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separately?

Post by Soom » 06 Jul 2012, 11:28

I am working on some running cycles with complex paths - 2 characters chasing each other.
To move the characters around the scene along a path, I create a separate Kayframer FX for each. But I can't keep the FX on one layer, while editing another - each time I select another layer, the whole FX stack applies only to it. So to work on each character, I switch the layer, and then switch to the relevant Keyframer effect in the stack. But if I want to compare it to the movement of the other character - I can't (!) unless I apply the FX first to one of the characters.... It's a scene of 425 frames, and applying the FX each time only for a check is a bit frustrating.

It would be nice, if it was possible to keep the FX stack on each layer, without the need to apply it before going to work another layer... Is there such a way?
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2394
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separatel

Post by slowtiger » 06 Jul 2012, 11:50

You could easily save every FX setting in the bin and reload it again.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7698
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separatel

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 06 Jul 2012, 11:54

If I understand your question correctly I believe you could do this in TVP10 by using color coding. There you have an option to
Apply on: Current Layer, Current Group, All Layers...
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2394
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separatel

Post by slowtiger » 06 Jul 2012, 11:55

No, he has 2 different FX for 2 different layers.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7698
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separatel

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 06 Jul 2012, 12:24

Then I see your solution as the only one; separate .bin files. That's actually pretty simple.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separatel

Post by Elodie » 06 Jul 2012, 13:00

I think that too. If we could link layer and fx stak together, there will have problem if you duplicate the current clip or if you save your fx stack as a bin file, in order to re use it on another project, with different layers' names.

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 758
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separatel

Post by Soom » 08 Jul 2012, 13:53

slowtiger wrote:You could easily save every FX setting in the bin and reload it again.
Not a solution, cause I need to alter the FX on the fly - that means I need to see both FX on both layers at the same time in order to set the right parameters...
Elodie wrote:I think that too. If we could link layer and fx stak together, there will have problem if you duplicate the current clip or if you save your fx stack as a bin file, in order to re use it on another project, with different layers' names.
I think a good solution might be if every FX could have a "destination" option, where I could choose on what layer I apply it. In this way we could control each FX for each layer separately. And in case of duplications or loading saved bins into other projcets etc., the setting could just reset to default - i.e. as it is now - one unified stack.

P.S. In general I am comparing the FX system with other software like AfterFX, and I don't really see a problem of keeping individual FX on each layer, while being able to save/copy/reapply it on other layers, or on the whole project...
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separatel

Post by Elodie » 09 Jul 2012, 08:26

Soom wrote:I think a good solution might be if every FX could have a "destination" option,
hmmm, why not, after all. But I'm not developper so I can't say if it's possible or not. =)

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1668
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to keep FX stack for each layer separatel

Post by lemec » 21 Jul 2012, 23:33

Hm. I don't think the *current* TVP file format allows for saving of FX stacks between layers, although each clip has an independent stack.

Now I'm not much of a guru with this so I doubt I'd be able to make something very elegant. Maybe a custom button that could store the current FX stack into a .bin file and save the location via tv_writeprojectstring into the project's metadata and then a custom button to load the .bin file.

It'd have to also handle unique naming of the .bin files so the user (you) would have to ensure that each and every layer was properly named and there'd have to be a separate folder for each TVP file to throw all the .bin FX data into and then there's the multiple revision system that lets you keep prior versions of TVP files ugghhhh oh never mind it is too much of a pain to fix through GRG scripting...
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

Post Reply