image sequence--> layers

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Klaus Hoefs
Posts: 563
Joined: 03 May 2008, 22:24
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

image sequence--> layers

Post by Klaus Hoefs » 24 Apr 2013, 07:34

Is there a way to import a sequence (image001.png, image002.png ...) on different automatically generated layers for each image ?

(wasn't there a tool, once ? )
__________________
http://www.khoefs.de

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: image sequence--> layers

Post by Fabrice » 24 Apr 2013, 09:15

There was a script or something called "verticalizer". Will check in the content sharing section.
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: image sequence--> layers

Post by ZigOtto » 24 Apr 2013, 11:41

Klaus Hoefs wrote:Is there a way to import a sequence (image001.png, image002.png ...) on different automatically generated layers for each image ?

(wasn't there a tool, once ? )
do you mean all the images at frame1, or sequentially aligned one after the other in the timeline ?
and do you need each image in image-layer or anim-layer ?
anyway, a script should do what you need,
f.i., after loading your sequence in an anim-layer, use a button which stacks these 2 commands :

Code: Select all

Layer: Select All Images
Layer: New Layers from Selected Images
to get anim-layers instead of image-layers, you will need a more elaborated george script
to num and parse the new created layers.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: image sequence--> layers

Post by Elodie » 24 Apr 2013, 12:40

Once, I created a button with doing :

Code: Select all

Layer : Select all
Layer : Link
Layer : Merge Selected
Layer : Select all images
Layer : Reverse selected
And tada, your sequence is on 1 single layer, in the good order.

User avatar
Klaus Hoefs
Posts: 563
Joined: 03 May 2008, 22:24
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: image sequence--> layers

Post by Klaus Hoefs » 25 Apr 2013, 08:29

Thank you very much,

I was in need because some students wanted to import their scanned hand-drawings into TVP for an animatic. It is more comfortable to have each image on a separate layer for time-adjusting.

Raymond, your script-idea did it - I just added one more command to hide the parent-layer before ending.

Thanks !
__________________
http://www.khoefs.de

Post Reply