frames per second and exporting

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
pilvi
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Jun 2015, 12:57

frames per second and exporting

Post by pilvi » 04 Jun 2015, 13:18

Hello, I have a doubt with the frames per second and exporting. I am making a stop motion animation with photographs imported in the timeline, if I make the animation with 12 frames per second for example, will there be a problem when I will export in a format that contains another frame rate, for example avi or mov (24 frames per second)?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7612
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: frames per second and exporting

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 04 Jun 2015, 13:52

You can export at any FPS and you will see a settings option for that in the Export panel. This means that if you have assembled your photographs at 12 FPS inside of TVP, upon export each frame will be doubled but in the final result appear to be running at the same speed in the exported clip.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

pilvi
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Jun 2015, 12:57

Re: frames per second and exporting

Post by pilvi » 04 Jun 2015, 14:02

Thank you for your response,Just to be clear, sorry i´m new at this.
Then the program will double the frames for me, I don´t have to match de frames per second in the timeline and in the export footage frame of dialogue?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7612
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: frames per second and exporting

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 04 Jun 2015, 14:16

Correct. This is because TVP will be playing back at 12 fps, and the 24 fps exported clip will be playing back the double amount of frames at double the speed, both resulting in the same amount of viewing time. BTW, are you clear on which Format and Mode you want (or need) to export?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: frames per second and exporting

Post by ZigOtto » 04 Jun 2015, 20:05

pilvi wrote:Thank you for your response,Just to be clear, sorry i´m new at this.
Then the program will double the frames for me, I don´t have to match de frames per second in the timeline and in the export footage frame of dialogue?
check ON the "Stretch to Frame Rate" gadget of the Export footage panel,
and OFF the "Time Interpolation" option, otherwise you will get "Fade" between images instead of exposures (hold).

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7612
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: frames per second and exporting

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 04 Jun 2015, 20:31

Hmm...I have never come across Time Interpolation in the Export panel... what have I been missing all these years? (not that I would have ever used it). But yes, the sound tracks and camera move will automatically adjust themselves to the new settings.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

pilvi
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Jun 2015, 12:57

Re: frames per second and exporting

Post by pilvi » 04 Jun 2015, 21:02

I will export as quicktime (.mov) because I have another videos in that format to combine with the animation,
I hope it wil be fine

Thank you very much for your help

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7612
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: frames per second and exporting

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 04 Jun 2015, 21:16

Export Quicktime will work only from TVP 32bits. this shouldn't pose a problem because you can download both 32 and 64 bit versions using the same dongle and both can run independently of each other.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Post Reply