How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 722
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 15 Sep 2015, 10:52

Hi
Since recently I started using a pen with Panto setting to redraw parts of other drawings. I usually need to use 2 different sources for it - part from a previous image, and part from a spare.
Today I wanted to create 2 different brushes, which would have the source setting defined already, so I don't need to change it every time in the Shape Settings panel (my 12" Cintiq is not made of rubber - not enough space on screen to keep even more panels :)), but I didn't find any function or shortcut that would lead to selecting the Source in the Shape Settings...
Is there any way to do it? some easy scripting perhaps?
thanks
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Fabrice » 25 Sep 2015, 13:15

ok, next build we will do our best to add shortcuts for this.
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 722
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 30 Sep 2015, 13:06

Cool, thanks for consideration!
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

User avatar
Mike
Posts: 1039
Joined: 16 Feb 2006, 08:58

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Mike » 09 Oct 2015, 09:44

You already have george command to manage source of the "Shape Settings" panel:

Code: Select all

tv_healingsource "current|before|after|display|paper|spare" [PositionX PositionY]
You can make an action in a custom panel by selecting "Embeded George script" and type:

Code: Select all

tv_healingsource "spare"
Each time you click, the "spare" entry will be selected in the "Shape settings" popup.
Make another action to set your second choice.

And if you want a shortcut, once you have the action (with a name) in a custom panel, you can assign it in the shortcuts panel.

(Moreover, you can make just one script to toggle between 2 sources)
TVPaint Team

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by ZigOtto » 10 Oct 2015, 18:15

Mike wrote:You already have george command to manage source of the "Shape Settings" panel:

Code: Select all

tv_healingsource "current|before|after|display|paper|spare" [PositionX PositionY]
You can make an action in a custom panel by selecting "Embeded George script" and type:

Code: Select all

tv_healingsource "spare"
Each time you click, the "spare" entry will be selected in the "Shape settings" popup.
Make another action to set your second choice.

And if you want a shortcut, once you have the action (with a name) in a custom panel, you can assign it in the shortcuts panel.

(Moreover, you can make just one script to toggle between 2 sources)
cool ! 8)
does this tv_healingsource command work for the Panto source as well ?
... or a tv_pantosource command is also existing independently ?

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 722
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 11 Oct 2015, 00:12

Cool, that actually worked! (except the "after", I guess because it doesn't exist in 10.5)
There is just one little glitch - if I create two different actions for the same tool, they both get highlighted, despite the different george script. It's a little bit confusing, but not a big deal...
Thanks Mike!
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

User avatar
Mike
Posts: 1039
Joined: 16 Feb 2006, 08:58

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Mike » 12 Oct 2015, 07:12

ZigOtto wrote:does this tv_healingsource command work for the Panto source as well ?
Yes
TVPaint Team

Svengali
Posts: 1216
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Svengali » 12 Oct 2015, 18:11

Mike wrote:(Moreover, you can make just one script to toggle between 2 sources)
Here's a simple embed-able script that will toggle the source between previous frame and spare buffer. After toggling, It also notifies which source has been activated in the infobar.

Code: Select all

// PantoBrush.grg
// Select Panto as brush and toggle source between  Previous Frame and Spare
Param none
tv_HealingSource
parse result Mode Px Py
IF CMP(Mode, "spare")
	tv_HealingSource "before"
	tv_Infobar "PantoSource = Previous Image"
ELSE
	tv_HealingSource "spare"
	tv_Infobar "PantoSource = Spare"
END
Sven

(Soom: If you find this useful, could you describe how you are using the "PantoBrush" and the sources in your work?)
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 722
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 12 Oct 2015, 23:10

Svengali wrote: (Soom: If you find this useful, could you describe how you are using the "PantoBrush" and the sources in your work?)
Extremely useful! I am using it recently very much.
When I have to move just part of a character, and some other part stays still, I use the panto previous to quickly paint the still parts from previous image.
As for switching between sources - well, many times I reuse parts from some other drawing, let's say - a correction layer, with just some lines different from the whole drawing. So to combine this and the still parts, I have to switch the brush between sources. Let me know if you need some more elaborated example.
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 722
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 12 Oct 2015, 23:15

Svengali wrote:After toggling, It also notifies which source has been activated in the infobar.
This script is working, except, that I don't see any notification - where is it suppose to appear?
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

Svengali
Posts: 1216
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Svengali » 13 Oct 2015, 00:34

Soom wrote:This script is working, except, that I don't see any notification - where is it suppose to appear?
Infobar = Information Bar which runs across the bottom of the interface...
Infobar - Information bar.jpg
Infobar - Information bar.jpg (22.16 KiB) Viewed 6578 times
Thanks for the workflow details. I'm glad you asked about assigning Panto source - I didn't know about that George command and it will come in handy! :D

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 722
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 13 Oct 2015, 09:12

My infobar is empty... (TVP 10.5, Mac OS 10.10.5)
:(
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

Post Reply