Clips Batch Renaming

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
Post Reply
User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Clips Batch Renaming

Post by Mads Juul » 30 Dec 2011, 08:08

Here's a tool for batch renaming your clips.
Enjoy.
-Mads
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7513
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Clips Batch Renaming

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 30 Dec 2011, 10:03

No undo tool? This would be a large drawback if so. I had to close my project to get my original labels back. :(
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Clips Batch Renaming

Post by Mads Juul » 30 Dec 2011, 10:17

No Undo. I can't do this. A bug in George. or a missing from George.
I think some kind of feature like this should be implemented in TVP. For instance including someting with Scenes numbers. Which I don't use. and therefor don't have in my script. And to include Undo of course.
But what can you expect from a custum script?

-Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7513
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Clips Batch Renaming

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 30 Dec 2011, 10:35

I agree -- it should be a built-in feature. As Peter said, panel numbers and clip labels have to be changed all the time.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Clips Batch Renaming

Post by Mads Juul » 30 Dec 2011, 10:52

Paul Fierlinger wrote:panel numbers and clip labels have to be changed all the time.
When I think about it . Most of the times I don't think about naming when I'm working. But just before printing my bords to PDF. I press the rename button.
so the clips have resonable names when printing.
And I used it during working because I don't like the look of untitled left right left etc.

Let's say that for some reason I would have to keep some of the clip names. maybe because me and the cusomer shouls keep travk of a specific clip between to deleveries.
then My batch rename script is useless. I don't know if anyone uses this or this is theoretical?
I just press it before pdf publishing. I

think the importance of the clip name is overrated. most of the time I'm delivering a avi/quicktime anyways. so the specific name of the clip is not even used.

-Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7513
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Clips Batch Renaming

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 30 Dec 2011, 11:17

I make boards in the Thumbnail view -- each panel of the board is a new clip which I like to label before I draw. I give the project an overall name of the sequence and each clip an abbreviation of that name plus it's unique, consecutive number. These numbers are important to me because what started out as a storyboard panel becomes later an animatic and later still a finished, animated clip. To have a good labeling system is important to keep track of these stages of development. This is why I was interested in your script, because at times there comes a need to rename all the prefixes but not the consecutive numbers. That part of your script might still be useful to me as long as I get the name right the first time. :)
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Clips Batch Renaming

Post by Mads Juul » 30 Dec 2011, 11:24

Paul Fierlinger wrote: That part of your script might still be useful to me as long as I get the name right the first time. :)
good :-)
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 852
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Clips Batch Renaming

Post by NathanOtano » 07 Dec 2016, 14:08

Just wanted to say that I use your script a lot, so thanks for sharing!

Nathan
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1223
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Clips Batch Renaming

Post by Sewie » 19 Dec 2016, 16:04

Yes, fantastic script, Juuls!
A real time saver.
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests