Installing Mirage on a newer computer

You got a problem with Mirage or Aura ? Tell us here.
Post Reply
trubalcava
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Mar 2011, 02:04

Installing Mirage on a newer computer

Post by trubalcava » 24 Mar 2011, 02:26

Hi,

I have a Mirage license that I have been using on a Powerbook G4 since 2005. It has been a work horse and I have done a lot of good work with it. I recently bought a slightly used G5 Dual 2 GHZ (not intel dual core) with OS 10.4.11 (same as the laptop) and I wanted to install Mirage on it, hoping for faster processing power. The installation of the software is successful, however the Sentinel Driver1.0.0.1 installation fails. With out it my Dongle won't be recognized. I can't run Mirage at all, it freezes for a long time and then the registration dialogue appears where I will input my unlock code (which it won't recognize) and then goes into the Demo mode. Even then when I click 'ok', the program suddenly closes.

I hope I haven't repeated a typical question. I did do a search on this, but didn't find anything similar. Any thoughts or solutions?

Thanks,
Tom

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13319
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Installing Mirage on a newer computer

Post by Elodie » 24 Mar 2011, 07:59

Did you think to update the sentinel drivers... ?
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2071
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Installing Mirage on a newer computer

Post by slowtiger » 24 Mar 2011, 08:59

Get the newest sentinel driver, install it _without_ the dongle plugged in, then reboot. Everything should work fine now - it's the same hardware that I use, starting with Mirage as well.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

trubalcava
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Mar 2011, 02:04

Re: Installing Mirage on a newer computer

Post by trubalcava » 24 Mar 2011, 19:06

Thank you both. Updating both Sentinel and Eve3 .frameworks seemed to do the trick!

Happy animating.
Tom

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests