3d in Tvpaint?

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 61
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 18 Oct 2017, 14:49

Do you have any thoughts about the possibility of embedding 3d model in tvpaint?
[youtube]https://youtu.be/iuMwPywV2hY[/youtube]
:?: :!: :idea:
Attachments
Снимок экрана 2017-10-18 в 17.40.05.jpg

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3332
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Peter Wassink » 19 Oct 2017, 18:03

my thoughts can be summarized in one word....NOOOoooooo!
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3332
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Peter Wassink » 19 Oct 2017, 18:08

sorry about that, but i wasn't kidding
adding such complexity can only come at the cost of what tvpaint is very good at now.
in other words... tvpaint will become less good.

case in point: the example you show the software is Toonboom.
doing regular 2D animation in Toonboom is rather messy, exactly because it can do so many things it cannot do each of those things very good.
if you need what you show there... then simply buy toonboom.
or probably better use a dedicated 3D animation software
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 61
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 19 Oct 2017, 18:24

Peter Wassink wrote:
19 Oct 2017, 18:08
sorry about that, but i wasn't kidding
adding such complexity can only come at the cost of what tvpaint is very good at now.
in other words... tvpaint will become less good.

case in point: the example you show the software is Toonboom.
doing regular 2D animation in Toonboom is rather messy, exactly because it can do so many things it cannot do each of those things very good.
if you need what you show there... then simply buy toonboom.
or probably better use a dedicated 3D animation software
You are beautiful! And your thoughts are beautiful! My thoughts are exactly the same.
I'm interested in the opinions of those who are engaged in development.
Is the introduction of 3D animation really killing the power of TVPaine so much?
I see problems with the "inlay texture" in FXstak - it is cruel and difficult to work even my strong computer. This 3D is not very interesting to anyone.
But why not get the OBJ for the multicamera option?
Opinion of developers?

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9746
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Fabrice » 19 Oct 2017, 19:00

I see problems with the "inlay texture" in FXstak - it is cruel and difficult to work even my strong computer. This 3D is not very interesting to anyone.
Inlay Texture FX is NOT 3D. It's just taking a long time to render.
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 61
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 19 Oct 2017, 20:04

Is the development team already planning to do 3d in TVPaint?
Or is it not even discussed? :roll:

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2070
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by slowtiger » 19 Oct 2017, 20:35

Please don't. There's a plethora of 3D software out there, even for free. I don't want a perfectly functional 2D software get ruined by trying to cram 3D into it. If you need 3D, get 3D. No need to put it elsewhere.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9746
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Fabrice » 19 Oct 2017, 21:31

We (so including the dev team) try to make the best 2D Animation software ever.
So in that context, there are a bunch of options & features that need to be added, fixed, created ... before modeling, rigging, animating and rendering in 3D.
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 61
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 19 Oct 2017, 21:45

Fabrice wrote:
19 Oct 2017, 21:31
We (so including the dev team) try to make the best 2D Animation software ever.
So in that context, there are a bunch of options & features that need to be added, fixed, created ... before modeling, rigging, animating and rendering in 3D.
You're right. Take your time, make the best product!
My respect!

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9746
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Fabrice » 19 Oct 2017, 22:24

3D is too much "D" at least at this time. ;)

- - - -

That said, your link is about "master controlers". Read the comments and you will learn a lot :
Take that Moho
So it was created in Moho (anime studio) first ...
It is not as "easy" as the video makes it out to be. Will need to fully program and code controls. At least anime studio switches did not require someone to know how to code. This is the most disappointing feature to get without a basic preset template or switches. Seems like an unfinished idea, the idea is cool but without implementation to be accessible to regular animation users, it seems unfinished and terrible implementation for a program aimed at artists, animators, and riggers who do not have programming skills. Personally, I love the idea of the master controllers, just really hate how this was distributed/marketed and implemented this way without a basic template features.
It's not user friendly.

So maybe it's more interesting to check them in Moho (anime studio) directly. They might have done a more interesting job.
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 61
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 20 Oct 2017, 10:05

I am grateful to you for a short story about the software.
I do not know much. And I wanted to find out if Tvpaint would develop in 3d.
Now I know the answer. How can I understand it now is - NO! )))
Ok.
Thanks.

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by schwarzgrau » 24 Oct 2017, 10:30

If you searching for a way to combine 3D and 2D animation in one software package you should probably checkout Blenders Grease Pencil tools


Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 61
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 24 Oct 2017, 11:20

I love TVPaint! )))

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests