3d in Tvpaint?

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 151
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Animationriver » 26 Jan 2018, 12:12

https://www.facebook.com/majidshirali.a ... _video_tab

Hmmm////
hmmmm

If there is no possibility to insert 3d in TVPaint.
Maybe the developers will be able to make Warp tool some very strong in the new version of the program?
Who known...
Attachments
Снимок экрана 2018-01-26 в 14.55.56.jpg
Majid ShirAli - Anime studio character rigging.Taher studio..mp4
(205.1 KiB) Downloaded 130 times
Majid ShirAli - Anime studio character rigging test..mp4
(1002.96 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
Majid ShirAli - #Moho12 #animestudio #rabinhood #2ddigital....mp4
(1.54 MiB) Downloaded 118 times
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.11.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

VGmaster9
Posts: 52
Joined: 15 Nov 2016, 01:36

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by VGmaster9 » 18 Jun 2018, 15:29

daninski wrote:
20 Jan 2018, 17:25
The mult-plane effect is kind of a 3D camera. Very slow though, well on my set-up at least.
Maybe the next version of TVP could be fully compatible with After Effects, as well as various 3d programs like Maya, 3DS Max, Cinema 4d, Blender, etc, along with rendering apps like Renderman and Arnold.

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3461
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Peter Wassink » 18 Jun 2018, 15:46

fully compatible, what does that even mean?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

VGmaster9
Posts: 52
Joined: 15 Nov 2016, 01:36

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by VGmaster9 » 18 Jun 2018, 20:29

As in being able to be directly integrated with them. Basically like with Toon Boom Harmony, which is compatible with only Maya.

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Sewie » 08 Jul 2018, 12:14

Although the original post thread is not really about 3d but about rigging and integrating master controllers in a character, I have to say that I don't understand where this opposition against more 3d functionality comes from.

For example the new perspective tool (Guidelines > Vanish point) has been a tremendous help for me and saved me a lot of time during assignments. As far as I am concerned things like that should be expanded on. ( Like being able to create a 3d grid and rotate it, so you can track camera movements for your animation. etc) There are many ways in which 2d hand drawn and 3d animation can complement each other and I hope the team keeps an open mind to this.

As an example; I really admire the way Blender has integrated this 2d functionality into their 3d software:











Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3461
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: 3d in Tvpaint?

Post by Peter Wassink » 09 Jul 2018, 10:34

Sewie wrote:
08 Jul 2018, 12:14
...I don't understand where this opposition against more 3d functionality comes from....
In my case it comes from the awareness, that TVPaint is a tiny company, and adding 3D done right... would require so much manpower, its not remotely feasible.

There are still more than enough issues with the 2D functionality.

in the analogy of a house, tvpaints foundation has been laid in the nineties, over the years, a huge (2D) building has been built on top of that modest footprint
its grown so big that there are a number of problems that stand in the way of further growth and improvement ( layerfolders, 8-bit limitation, paintengine, neglected fx's like keyframer, multiplane etc..etc..)

these have to be addressed first before you even want to think of adding even more floors... or even a swimming pool (3D functionality) on top of the roof


i don't oppose 3D functionality in principle... but please first foundation work for the 2D functionality, i don't want to see the house collapsed!
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply