Problems installing Live set generator for Aura

Post Reply
ramonovelar
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Sep 2013, 09:27

Problems installing Live set generator for Aura

Post by ramonovelar » 16 Sep 2013, 11:25

Hello,

We are trying to install [http://newtek-liveset-generator-for-aur ... ormer.com/]Live Set Generator for Aura[/url] in TVP Animation Pro in order to create templates for a Tricaster engine. Once installed this plugin is supposed to be available at the plugin menu, but this doesn't happen.

We have also tried to force TVP Animation Pro to see this plugin, but this did not work either.

Does anybody have any experience using this particular plugin?

Many thanks in advance,

--
==================================
Ramón Ovelar
Campus Virtual Birtuala UPV/EHU
Tel: (34) 94 601 3407
http://campusvirtual.ehu.es" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9764
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Problems installing Live set generator for Aura

Post by Fabrice » 16 Sep 2013, 13:32

I never tried it, but is it a 32 or 64 bit plug-in ?
Did you use the 32 or 64 bit version of the software ?
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

ramonovelar
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Sep 2013, 09:27

Re: Problems installing Live set generator for Aura

Post by ramonovelar » 17 Sep 2013, 13:28

Merci Fabrice de ta réponse.

The computer we are working on, the software (TVP Animation) and the driver are all 32bits.

I add some more information just in case it is useful to understand our problem.

We are working with an Tricaster, a video edition kit that allows us to generate a video output where diferent layers of inputs are mixed (background, data input from the screen of a computer, video input from a camera. What we are trying to do with TVP Animation Pro 9 and this plugin is a Live Set, a sort of template where the order and the position of these layers is organised. We obtain from TVP Animation a file, which extension is something similar to *.xvfs (sorry about that, my colleague is out of office right now and I can´t check this).

Our provider recommended us this solution some time ago and installed the program. Is has been working ok, but we needed to format the computer and now we are not able to reinstall this plugin. Apparently this provider thinks maintenaince time to be over and ho just has send us some lines of code to modify c:\windows\TVPaint.ini. file.

[STARTUP]
Last_Config=
Homedir=C:\Archivos de programa\TVPaint Developpement\TVP Animation 9 Pro
Temp=c:\
locfile=tvpaint.loc
language=english
ConfigsDir=C:\Documents and Settings\Administrador\Datos de programa\tvp animation 9 pro

We changed this to match our settings, but anyway there is not a "tvp animation 9 pro" folder at Datos de Programa (Program Files).

There is also another thread in this forum where it is said not to use a TVPaint.ini file to change the settings, but a key in the registry.
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=2760" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Well, this is where we are now. We would appreciate any hint as we need to change our Live Set urgently.

Many thanks, R

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 9764
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Problems installing Live set generator for Aura

Post by Fabrice » 17 Sep 2013, 13:39

yes, I think the paths are now located in the registery.
But I'm in the middle of a trip and can not check directly.

Maybe a developper will help you.

Btw, what is your version of TVPaint : 9.5.?
We need this information. (check the help > about menu)
Fabrice Debarge, Product Manager, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7513
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Problems installing Live set generator for Aura

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 17 Sep 2013, 13:44

It sounds like a youngmonkey encounter of the third kind... :|
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

ramonovelar
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Sep 2013, 09:27

Re: Problems installing Live set generator for Aura

Post by ramonovelar » 18 Sep 2013, 07:51

Hello Fabrice and Paul, Thanks for your attention.

The version of the software installed is TVP Animation Pro 9.0.3 Sep 24 2008.

I'm also a bit confused by the fact that TVP Animation is sometimes called Aura. for example,
"2 - LiveSet plugin for Aura - This is downloadable from the support section at NewTek.com. It is a plugin for Aura or Mirage"
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php ... caster-Pro" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

"TVPaint Animation (also known as TVPaint, TVP Animation, Mirage and Newtek Aura) is a 2D, ..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TVPaint" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

I would be happy to confirm that we are talking about the same thing.

Many many thanks,
Ramón

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13321
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Problems installing Live set generator for Aura

Post by Elodie » 18 Sep 2013, 08:03

ramonovelar wrote:The version of the software installed is TVP Animation Pro 9.0.3 Sep 24 2008.
You should update to TVPaint Animation 9.5.21. The update is free and it's the last version of TVPaint Animation 9 version.

Concerning Aura, it was the name of our technology between 1998 and 2003. Then, it was called Mirage until 2006 and, again TVPaint (which was its first name, when created in 1991).
More information here : http://www.tvpaint.com/v2/content/artic ... istory.php" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests