Connection Settings Window

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Connection Settings Window

Post by Sewie » 12 Jun 2010, 14:28

Hello dear TVP friends,

Does anybody know what this window and the settings in it are for?

Image

(Ten Zero mentioned it in this thread but his advise and settings don't work for me at all...)
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Byron
Posts: 98
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 18:45

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by Byron » 12 Jun 2010, 16:00

Well, the buttons next to the various pen input variables (Size, Power, Opacity etc.) are called Connection Buttons. So, I think the Connection Panel must give finer control over how these variables behave. I haven't tried it myself - but I'm going to have a play with it now!

:D

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by Sewie » 12 Jun 2010, 18:21

I've played with it, but I can't see the difference...

The manual gives us this information:
Image
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7601
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 12 Jun 2010, 18:33

I was just going to post the same observations -- even the little thumb under the letter C won't change to reflect the new shape of the graph editor and once I set the editor, the settings stay no matter which tool I try next. This thing just does nothing... :cry: I'm working on a Wacom4.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by Sewie » 12 Jun 2010, 18:46

I'm on an Intuos4 as well.
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7601
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 12 Jun 2010, 19:06

Could that be the reason?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Byron
Posts: 98
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 18:45

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by Byron » 12 Jun 2010, 19:45

I'm on an Intuos 3, and I can't make it do anything either! The mystery panel!

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by ZigOtto » 12 Jun 2010, 19:55

it does what it's supposed to do for me (afaik, it's a sort of raw data pre-modificator).
Attachments
connectsettings.png
connectsettings.png (87.62 KiB) Viewed 6758 times

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7601
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 12 Jun 2010, 20:04

Ah... I get it. You have to set the tool itself first to speed. Curiously, when I emulate your settings I get completely different results, but it does work. Thanks.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by ZigOtto » 12 Jun 2010, 20:22

Paul Fierlinger wrote:Ah... I get it. You have to set the tool itself first to speed. ...
... or to Fade if you changed the Fade pre-setting and want to see the effect of your modification.
connectSettingFade.png
connectSettingFade.png (44.95 KiB) Viewed 6753 times
Paul Fierlinger wrote:... Curiously, when I emulate your settings I get completely different results, but it does work. Thanks.
I'm still on intuos2, (with custom settings probably differents than yours), maybe that could explain a different result . :)

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7601
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Connection Settings Window

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 12 Jun 2010, 20:47

That, and of course the thickness of your brush. These settings don't do too much for the thin lines I am used to working with.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Post Reply