change the timeline startframe number

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3353
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

change the timeline startframe number

Post by Peter Wassink » 24 Jun 2010, 13:40

i want to change the timeline startframe number.

i forgot where to change it and cannot find back.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13779
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Elodie » 24 Jun 2010, 13:56

I suppose if I answer you : why don't you use the Mark in / mark out, you will answer it's not what your are looking for :mrgreen:
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by malcooning » 24 Jun 2010, 14:02

http://www.tvpaint.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 63&start=0" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Byron
Posts: 98
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 18:45

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Byron » 24 Jun 2010, 15:08

If you start TVP from the Startup Panel (Edit > Preferences > Startup) - there is the option to enter what frame you want the animation to start at. Not sure if this is what you mean. The default is zero, but I prefer my animations to start at one.

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1232
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Sewie » 24 Jun 2010, 15:11

Me too. So used to it from when we were timing on x-sheets. '1' Should be the default startframe, I think...
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Hervé
Site Admin
Posts: 3490
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 17:00
Location: Metz France
Contact:

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Hervé » 24 Jun 2010, 15:18

It's possible to change the startframe with the script cmd:
tv_startframe Frame_Number
Attachments
StartFrame.zip
(8.88 KiB) Downloaded 500 times
Hervé ADAM, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Byron
Posts: 98
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 18:45

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Byron » 24 Jun 2010, 15:28

Brilliant. Thank you. :D

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7526
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 24 Jun 2010, 15:41

So simple!!! I will mark this date in every future calendar :mrgreen: Thanks.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1232
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Sewie » 24 Jun 2010, 19:25

Fantastic!
Thanks again, guys.
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3353
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Peter Wassink » 24 Jun 2010, 19:37

i'm glad there is a solution.
Thanks everyone for helping!

I also remember that this was easier to do, i think this option belongs in the preferences and/or in the project modify settings.
i realize this may be complicated when you have more clips but i always (like most people ?) work in one clip. Maybe when more clips are active the startframe modification panel can be extended with an extra question regarding the other clips and the total project...?

and somewhat related.
For me more control over the start frame is wanted in the render tab of the keyframer. you can set the offset here but i always end up wasting a lot of time in finding the right offset, it would help if you could choose between global (project time) and local (first keyframe of the keyframer)
because most often when you use a custombrush it is most logic that it should start playing from the first brush frame at the first keyframe.
But now it starts playing the first brush frame from the first frame of the project and you have to adjust the offset value.
This would make things much easier for the animator.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2127
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by D.T. Nethery » 24 Jun 2010, 22:09

Hervé wrote:It's possible to change the startframe with the script cmd:
tv_startframe Frame_Number
This is very useful. Thank you !

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by ZigOtto » 25 Jun 2010, 11:07

take care that with project starting at 1, it could occure a little problem when using some george scripts,
it could "offset of one frame" its job.

I would add the frame numbering in the remote-control bar at the bottom of the preview window is not "consistent" anymore
with the timeline panel when you change startframe 0 into 1. :(
startframebug.png
startframebug.png (14.19 KiB) Viewed 6031 times

User avatar
Hans J. Sandnes
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Dec 2010, 08:35
Contact:

Re: change the timeline startframe number

Post by Hans J. Sandnes » 13 Dec 2010, 08:38

Hervé wrote:It's possible to change the startframe with the script cmd:
tv_startframe Frame_Number
Great! Thanks!

Post Reply