TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by ZigOtto » 16 Nov 2010, 13:05

madsjuul wrote:
MartindeMadrid wrote: I want to move my palettes, tools and panels to the second monitor to free up space for the drawing area, but TVP apparently will not let me move them off the first (principal) monitor. T
so the 1rst part of the answer could be :
- expand tvpa screen over the 2 monitors first, then move your palettes wherever you want into your tvpa screen.
the second part ("how can I expand my tvpa window ?") could be :
- click on the "minimize/maximize" button at the top-right corner, the button just behind the ultimate "quit" button (cross on red),
then, LMB-click & drag the right edge (or the bottom-right corner) of the tvpa window to cover/fit both your 2 (3, 4, ...) monitors.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Elodie » 16 Nov 2010, 13:20

I was faster Zig :mrgreen:

BTW, if you (Martine) want to move your drawing space, move it with alt + left button on your mouse =)

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7694
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 16 Nov 2010, 13:31

My suggestion is to get more monitors -- you create more space and you keep everything in view at all times. I guess this is why I never saw a need to be able to shove things off the GUI.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Pectopan
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 May 2011, 12:08

Re: TVP Pro on 2 monitors won't let me move panels

Post by Pectopan » 26 May 2011, 16:34

Elodie wrote:I was faster Zig :mrgreen:

BTW, if you (Martine) want to move your drawing space, move it with alt + left button on your mouse =)

Any Ides how this is supposed to work on a mac? And what about monitors with different resolutions? I currently work with a 22" LCD @ 1600 x 900 px and a 12" Wacom cintiq in front of it. moving the drawing panel from one monitor to the other only workls as long as I reduce the prime monitors resolution and cange the arragement of the monitors. I'd like to just detach the drawing panel from the whole of the UI and move it freely so that I can use all the mouse-operated items on the prime monitor and keep my drawing on the wacom.

Post Reply