Export looped clip Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
martimiz
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Mar 2019, 17:27

Export looped clip

Post by martimiz » 14 Nov 2019, 15:28

Hi all,

I've created a small walking cycle and now I want to quickly export it as a loop, say 5 times. As a newby, the only way I can figure is to copy all frames in all layers five times, but I feel there must be a simpler way I've not been able to find?

Would be so nice if there would be some (export)setting somewhere. like 'repeat: 5x' :)

Thanks, Martine
TVPaint 11.09 Pro 64 - Mac OSX 10.14 Mojave
iMac 21-5 inch 2017, 3.6 Ghz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM
Wacom Cintiq 24 Pro touch, driver version 6.3.36-2

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2375
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Export looped clip

Post by slowtiger » 14 Nov 2019, 16:53

2 simple workarounds:

- create another layer and extend it to the frame count you want, or
- extend the last exposure of your cycle and use the faux-fixe method (see manual).
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2491
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Export looped clip

Post by D.T. Nethery » 14 Nov 2019, 19:20

My first thought was the same thing Slowtiger mentioned.
- create another layer and extend it to the frame count you want
Say you have a 12 drawing cycle ON 2's ... so it's a 24 frame cycle . Set it to loop.
Underneath make a new blank Anim layer an stretch it out to 120 frames (24 x 5 = 120)
So when you export this to a .MOV or .AVI it will repeat 5 times.
Exporting _a_cycle_from_TVPaint.jpg
(click image to see larger)


.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

martimiz
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Mar 2019, 17:27

Re: Export looped clip

Post by martimiz » 14 Nov 2019, 20:00

Thanks Slowtiger and D.T.Nethery,

Adding an empty long layer active, and setting the other layers to loop does indeed work. Nice and quick! Only thing is it won't play nice with a CT layer.

The faux-fixe solution works fine with the CT layer - only it's not in the docs anymore. For anyone like me that's looking: in TVP 11 it is now called 'Repeat Images', found by rightclicking the exposure.

But anyway, I guess as there is no option that leaves the project intact anyway, working with a duplicate project and flattening/merging layers is probably best :)

Nevertheless: TVPaint rocks, I'm happy!!! :) Thanks again for your help guys
TVPaint 11.09 Pro 64 - Mac OSX 10.14 Mojave
iMac 21-5 inch 2017, 3.6 Ghz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM
Wacom Cintiq 24 Pro touch, driver version 6.3.36-2

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2375
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Export looped clip

Post by slowtiger » 14 Nov 2019, 20:46

If you have Pro, you can always duplicate a clip and tweak one version for export.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

martimiz
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Mar 2019, 17:27

Re: Export looped clip

Post by martimiz » 14 Nov 2019, 23:41

Thanks Slowtiger, I have Pro, so all is possible :D
TVPaint 11.09 Pro 64 - Mac OSX 10.14 Mojave
iMac 21-5 inch 2017, 3.6 Ghz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM
Wacom Cintiq 24 Pro touch, driver version 6.3.36-2

Post Reply