How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 700
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 15 Sep 2015, 10:52

Hi
Since recently I started using a pen with Panto setting to redraw parts of other drawings. I usually need to use 2 different sources for it - part from a previous image, and part from a spare.
Today I wanted to create 2 different brushes, which would have the source setting defined already, so I don't need to change it every time in the Shape Settings panel (my 12" Cintiq is not made of rubber - not enough space on screen to keep even more panels :)), but I didn't find any function or shortcut that would lead to selecting the Source in the Shape Settings...
Is there any way to do it? some easy scripting perhaps?
thanks
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10078
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Fabrice » 25 Sep 2015, 13:15

ok, next build we will do our best to add shortcuts for this.
Fabrice Debarge, TVPaint Team

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 700
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 30 Sep 2015, 13:06

Cool, thanks for consideration!
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
Mike
Posts: 1031
Joined: 16 Feb 2006, 08:58

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Mike » 09 Oct 2015, 09:44

You already have george command to manage source of the "Shape Settings" panel:

Code: Select all

tv_healingsource "current|before|after|display|paper|spare" [PositionX PositionY]
You can make an action in a custom panel by selecting "Embeded George script" and type:

Code: Select all

tv_healingsource "spare"
Each time you click, the "spare" entry will be selected in the "Shape settings" popup.
Make another action to set your second choice.

And if you want a shortcut, once you have the action (with a name) in a custom panel, you can assign it in the shortcuts panel.

(Moreover, you can make just one script to toggle between 2 sources)
TVPaint Team

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by ZigOtto » 10 Oct 2015, 18:15

Mike wrote:You already have george command to manage source of the "Shape Settings" panel:

Code: Select all

tv_healingsource "current|before|after|display|paper|spare" [PositionX PositionY]
You can make an action in a custom panel by selecting "Embeded George script" and type:

Code: Select all

tv_healingsource "spare"
Each time you click, the "spare" entry will be selected in the "Shape settings" popup.
Make another action to set your second choice.

And if you want a shortcut, once you have the action (with a name) in a custom panel, you can assign it in the shortcuts panel.

(Moreover, you can make just one script to toggle between 2 sources)
cool ! 8)
does this tv_healingsource command work for the Panto source as well ?
... or a tv_pantosource command is also existing independently ?

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 700
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 11 Oct 2015, 00:12

Cool, that actually worked! (except the "after", I guess because it doesn't exist in 10.5)
There is just one little glitch - if I create two different actions for the same tool, they both get highlighted, despite the different george script. It's a little bit confusing, but not a big deal...
Thanks Mike!
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
Mike
Posts: 1031
Joined: 16 Feb 2006, 08:58

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Mike » 12 Oct 2015, 07:12

ZigOtto wrote:does this tv_healingsource command work for the Panto source as well ?
Yes
TVPaint Team

Svengali
Posts: 1170
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Svengali » 12 Oct 2015, 18:11

Mike wrote:(Moreover, you can make just one script to toggle between 2 sources)
Here's a simple embed-able script that will toggle the source between previous frame and spare buffer. After toggling, It also notifies which source has been activated in the infobar.

Code: Select all

// PantoBrush.grg
// Select Panto as brush and toggle source between  Previous Frame and Spare
Param none
tv_HealingSource
parse result Mode Px Py
IF CMP(Mode, "spare")
	tv_HealingSource "before"
	tv_Infobar "PantoSource = Previous Image"
ELSE
	tv_HealingSource "spare"
	tv_Infobar "PantoSource = Spare"
END
Sven

(Soom: If you find this useful, could you describe how you are using the "PantoBrush" and the sources in your work?)
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 700
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 12 Oct 2015, 23:10

Svengali wrote: (Soom: If you find this useful, could you describe how you are using the "PantoBrush" and the sources in your work?)
Extremely useful! I am using it recently very much.
When I have to move just part of a character, and some other part stays still, I use the panto previous to quickly paint the still parts from previous image.
As for switching between sources - well, many times I reuse parts from some other drawing, let's say - a correction layer, with just some lines different from the whole drawing. So to combine this and the still parts, I have to switch the brush between sources. Let me know if you need some more elaborated example.
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 700
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 12 Oct 2015, 23:15

Svengali wrote:After toggling, It also notifies which source has been activated in the infobar.
This script is working, except, that I don't see any notification - where is it suppose to appear?
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

Svengali
Posts: 1170
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Svengali » 13 Oct 2015, 00:34

Soom wrote:This script is working, except, that I don't see any notification - where is it suppose to appear?
Infobar = Information Bar which runs across the bottom of the interface...
Infobar - Information bar.jpg
Infobar - Information bar.jpg (22.16 KiB) Viewed 4991 times
Thanks for the workflow details. I'm glad you asked about assigning Panto source - I didn't know about that George command and it will come in handy! :D

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 700
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: How to create a brush with Panto source setting?

Post by Soom » 13 Oct 2015, 09:12

My infobar is empty... (TVP 10.5, Mac OS 10.10.5)
:(
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

Post Reply