Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Joost
Posts: 279
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Joost » 05 Apr 2021, 09:16

Hi there,

In TVP 11.5.1 I don't really understand how to select multiple layers using the SHIFT key on my keyboard.

In tvpaint 10 I used to click in the layer thumbnail then hold shift, then select a different layer: All layers in-between the two selected layers where selected.

But in TVP 11.5.1 it's not clear when all layers in-between are selected and when just the two layers that I clicked on are selected. It feels random to me.
Sometimes TVPaint selects only the two selected layers and sometimes all layers in-between. Even when I think I do exactly the same, the behaviour seems to be always different.

Is there anybody who can explain what I'm missing?


Thanks!
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2986
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by D.T. Nethery » 05 Apr 2021, 15:15

Selecting multiple layers holding down the Shift key works the same in TVPaint 11. Most of the time I have no problem with selecting multiple layers in the usual way you described: "click in the layer thumbnail then hold shift, then select a different layer: All layers in-between the two selected layers where selected." but I do notice that occasionally there will be a slight delay before all the layers show as selected with the highlighting... sometimes the layers don't show as selected until I move the cursor up or down slightly , then the highlighting shows they are selected. This behavior is difficult to describe or predict. In the attached screen capture , you can see me selecting multiple layers by holding down Shift ... you can see it happens a few times there is a slight lag before all the layers have the highlighting which shows they are selected . I have no idea why it does this from time to time. It doesn't always happen. Seems random. It hasn't bothered me enough to report it as a bug , but I suppose it is a bug (?). As I say, usually when it happens if I just move my cursor up or down a bit the highlighting kicks in , so I can see all the layers selected.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0mnZs569Qb0



.

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

User avatar
Joost
Posts: 279
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Joost » 05 Apr 2021, 16:12

Oh, now I see. Yes it's a delay indeed!

Maybe I was too impatient and just tried selecting them again when I should have waited.
Thanks for pointing that out!


The delay however is still a bit strange...
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

User avatar
Joost
Posts: 279
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Joost » 12 Apr 2021, 07:46

Well, after some more experience. Selecting layers is still a bit more difficult than it used to be.

It's not just a delay. Sometimes TVPaint simply doesn't select the layers I want. I have to select the layers multiple times to get the right selection.


And another thing that is really strange behaviour to me:
When I did manage to select the layers, and I zoom out, the selected layers are automatically deselected. :shock: This must be a bug, right?

Hopefully the TVPaint team can take a look at this one.
Thanks in advance!
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 845
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Soom » 16 Apr 2021, 15:14

I actually remember this issue was a problem also in some previous versions
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.5.1, http://danasb.com

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2373
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Thierry » 16 Apr 2021, 15:54

Joost wrote:
12 Apr 2021, 07:46
And another thing that is really strange behaviour to me:
When I did manage to select the layers, and I zoom out, the selected layers are automatically deselected. :shock: This must be a bug, right?

Hopefully the TVPaint team can take a look at this one.
Thanks in advance!
I've tried to reproduce that one, but it doesn't seem I have the bug you're describing.
See the attached video of me trying to do it:
selecting-zooming-out.zip
(266.98 KiB) Downloaded 49 times
--TVPaint 11.5.1 (March 15th build)
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 845
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Soom » 16 Apr 2021, 17:19

I have it (on Windows, will check on Mac later)
Here is the recording...
tvp_layer_selection.mov
(1.91 MiB) Downloaded 48 times
(there is no sound, so just to clarify - each time I press Shift and select some other layer. Sometimes the layers in between get selected, sometimes not. It's random. Sometimes if i move or zoom the timeline (not the canvas, like you do in your video), they suddenly get selected (I think this is also what Joost meant too)
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.5.1, http://danasb.com

User avatar
Joost
Posts: 279
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Joost » 19 Apr 2021, 08:27

Thierry wrote:
16 Apr 2021, 15:54
Joost wrote:
12 Apr 2021, 07:46
And another thing that is really strange behaviour to me:
When I did manage to select the layers, and I zoom out, the selected layers are automatically deselected. :shock: This must be a bug, right?

Hopefully the TVPaint team can take a look at this one.
Thanks in advance!
I've tried to reproduce that one, but it doesn't seem I have the bug you're describing.
See the attached video of me trying to do it:selecting-zooming-out.zip

--TVPaint 11.5.1 (March 15th build)
Thanks for your reply Thierry.
I didn't make myself clear enough. I forgot to type: Zoom out "on the timeline" (alt-right mouse button)
So if I have multiple layers selected, and then I want to zoom out on the timeline, the selected layers will be deselected...
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

User avatar
Joost
Posts: 279
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Joost » 19 Apr 2021, 08:53

[/quote]

Thanks for your reply Thierry.
I didn't make myself clear enough. I forgot to type: Zoom out "on the timeline" (alt-right mouse button)
So if I have multiple layers selected, and then I want to zoom out on the timeline, the selected layers will be deselected...
[/quote]

Apparently, this deselecting "bug" is not showing up in every project I open. But I don't know when and why it's not appearing sometimes.
It definitely shows up when opening a new project.
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2986
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by D.T. Nethery » 19 Apr 2021, 14:11

Joost wrote:
19 Apr 2021, 08:53
Apparently, this deselecting "bug" is not showing up in every project I open. But I don't know when and why it's not appearing sometimes.
It definitely shows up when opening a new project.
It is the same for me: it sometimes happens , but not all the time. I tried to capture the behavior (layers deselected when expanding or compacting the timeline) with a screen capture video , but when I had the screen capture running I could not reproduce the behavior. It doesn't happen so much that it is bothersome (to me) , so I've learned to live with it. I imagine it could be quite annoying to many people , so I hope they can find out what causes the problem and are able to fix it.

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

Post Reply