Instance renaming

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
tribute27
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Aug 2015, 18:57

Instance renaming

Post by tribute27 »

Is there a way to rename only the instances of the same name? I would like to rename all the potentially empty instances to '0'
Screenshot 2021-02-04 120203.png
Screenshot 2021-02-04 120203.png (13.29 KiB) Viewed 6758 times
Windows 10 64-bit | AMD Ryzen 9 5950x | TVPaint Animation 11 Pro WIBU (11.7.1-64 bits) | Wacom Cintiq Pro 27
User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 4144
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Instance renaming

Post by D.T. Nethery »

tribute27 wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 22:14 Is there a way to rename only the instances of the same name? I would like to rename all the potentially empty instances to '0'
Screenshot 2021-02-04 120203.png

To rename a single instanced right-click on the selected instance . From the menu select Rename > Selected Instance.
Screen Shot 2021-02-04 at 5.04.31 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2021-02-04 at 5.04.31 PM.jpg (49.73 KiB) Viewed 6748 times
If you want more control over renaming multiple instances , get a custom tool panel made by Mads Juul called Tracker_Panel , here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7132&p=120603

There's an updated version of it here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7132&p=120603#p116222

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MacOS 12.7.1 Monterey , Mac Mini (2018) , 3.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7,
16 GB RAM , TVPaint PRO 11.7.1 - 64bit , Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2nd Gen.
,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1
tribute27
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Aug 2015, 18:57

Re: Instance renaming

Post by tribute27 »

D.T. Nethery wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 23:59
tribute27 wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 22:14 Is there a way to rename only the instances of the same name? I would like to rename all the potentially empty instances to '0'
Screenshot 2021-02-04 120203.png

To rename a single instanced right-click on the selected instance . From the menu select Rename > Selected Instance.

Screen Shot 2021-02-04 at 5.04.31 PM.jpg

If you want more control over renaming multiple instances , get a custom tool panel made by Mads Juul called Tracker_Panel , here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7132&p=120603

There's an updated version of it here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7132&p=120603#p116222
Not quite what I was looking for but it's appreciated! I was thinking more of if I rename an instance, it would affect all other instances with the same name. The second link does eliminate a step of that process though, so much thanks!
Windows 10 64-bit | AMD Ryzen 9 5950x | TVPaint Animation 11 Pro WIBU (11.7.1-64 bits) | Wacom Cintiq Pro 27
tribute27
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Aug 2015, 18:57

Re: Instance renaming

Post by tribute27 »

Ended up making my first script for it! Was a great learning experience as I spent hours back and forth between Juuls Tracker, MJs Clip Batch Rename and tvpaints george documentation site tryna figure out how everything worked (thank you so much).

When I press cancel on it, it give renames everything to 'Cancel' lol. but otherwise it works as I want it to. was pretty satisfying trying to figure out the code to suit my own needs.
instancecopiesrenamer.gif
InstanceCopiesRename.grg
(914 Bytes) Downloaded 626 times
User avatar
ini
Posts: 91
Joined: 14 Aug 2015, 17:47
Contact:

Re: Instance renaming

Post by ini »

tribute27 wrote: 05 Feb 2021, 08:56 it give renames everything to 'Cancel' lol
You can avoid that with this, check attachment


////////////////////////////////////////////////
tv_ReqString "Set New Instance Name|"""

if cmp(result,"Cancel")
else
//the code you want to run
end
//////////////////////////////////////////////
Attachments
InstanceCopiesRename_AvoidCancel.grg
(958 Bytes) Downloaded 569 times
e-mail : ini@7ini.com twitter : @Ain_is_
-----------------------------------------------------
TVPaint 11 PRO STD (11.7.0 - 64bits) on
AMD Ryzen9 5950x, 3080 &2080ti, 128GB ram, Windows10, Cintiq 27 Pro (DTH-271)

TVPaint 11 PRO WIBU (11.5.1 - 64bits) on
Cintiq Mobile Studio Pro 13 (DTH-W1321H)
tribute27
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Aug 2015, 18:57

Re: Instance renaming

Post by tribute27 »

ini wrote: 06 Feb 2021, 00:58
tribute27 wrote: 05 Feb 2021, 08:56 it give renames everything to 'Cancel' lol
You can avoid that with this, check attachment


////////////////////////////////////////////////
tv_ReqString "Set New Instance Name|"""

if cmp(result,"Cancel")
else
//the code you want to run
end
//////////////////////////////////////////////
:OOO Splendid! Thank you so much!
Windows 10 64-bit | AMD Ryzen 9 5950x | TVPaint Animation 11 Pro WIBU (11.7.1-64 bits) | Wacom Cintiq Pro 27
Post Reply