Rooms freeze

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 14 Jul 2008, 17:48

I'm getting off topic in my own thread but does anyone know how you remove the background in a scanned pic? We used to have a button on the Animator's Toolbar, I forget what it was called now, that did it with a click. Oh, it was called paper, I think.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

Patrice
Posts: 895
Joined: 14 Feb 2006, 15:56
Location: Athis-Mons
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Patrice » 14 Jul 2008, 18:05

Try the Color > Scan Cleaner in the fx stack. This effect allow you to remove the white background of a scanned picture.
Ex TVPaint Team

User avatar
Sierra Rose
Posts: 477
Joined: 04 May 2008, 17:14
Location: Windsor, California
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Sierra Rose » 14 Jul 2008, 18:13

That's it! Thanks.
WinXP 32bit 10.0.17Pro

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by masterchief » 15 Jul 2008, 12:47

Paul Fierlinger wrote:William, as much as I like the the way Rooms work, I have so far used up only three. What would you do with endless amounts? Could you give me an example of a few?
Paul,

I am using 17inch widescreen gateway notebook... limited screen real estate. I am using the configuration of two rooms right now. Room1 is default screen layout that ships with TV Paint. Room2 is project window ONLY. Plan another room for working with sound tracks.. very optimistic what will evolve..

I want to split out various elements into as many different configs allowing me maximum screen real estate.


regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7723
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 15 Jul 2008, 13:45

That's about what I've been doing too; default for scenes to draw one character, sound reading for sync, and default for animating a secondary character. Each character is drawn with a different set of pencils and none of these two characters appear in a scene at the same time.

I think the rooms simplify work very well. I was just surprised you disliked 'em so much.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by masterchief » 15 Jul 2008, 16:28

I like the concept of being able to create custom workspaces.. do not like being limited to four rooms.

regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by ZigOtto » 15 Jul 2008, 19:10

@ William :
héhé... you can have plenty of Rooms stored, as we can load and save Rooms,
but only 4 buttons in the interface at your disposal to call the most used by a simple click. :)

oh ... I forgot :
- to export the current room : ctrl+D 25 , and
- to import a previously saved room : ctrl+D 26 .

alternatively, you can make yourself a pair of custom buttons with these 2 commands :
- Command : tv_magicnumber 25
- Command : tv_magicnumber 26
(a good tip to share rooms when you work on several computers.)
8)

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by masterchief » 16 Jul 2008, 12:50

thats good to know...

and this is via popup menu????

can I make a stored room active directly without utilizing the four buttons in the interface???

THANK YOU!

regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Rooms freeze

Post by masterchief » 16 Jul 2008, 14:40

created custom panel with options to import and export rooms..
then set up a keyboard shortcut for the import feature so that I can hotswap rooms.. file requester gives access to saved room ini files.

interestingly enough, keyboard shortcut for the rooms:import function continually gets emptied out for some reason..

I am now using Shuttle PRO macro to issue the CTRL-D magic number sequence directly with no issues... something else going on with access from the keyboard shortcut though. go figure????

I now have EXACTLY what I was hoping for with multiple workspaces. :D


regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

Post Reply