little problem with Project Timeline

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
sandriko
Posts: 21
Joined: 07 Mar 2009, 17:02
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

little problem with Project Timeline

Post by sandriko » 24 May 2011, 16:20

hi
i just wanted film duration to be shown in min/sec instead of frames in project timeline..
i`ve searched alot but without any result

maybe some of you know about it smth?

thx!
sandriko
Sandro Katamashvili - 2d Animator
http://www.vimeo.com/user1584959

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7737
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: little problem with Project Timeline

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 24 May 2011, 17:27

That would then be Time Code. To switch from Frame to Time Code, go to the extreme left bottom of the Layer Panel.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: little problem with Project Timeline

Post by ZigOtto » 24 May 2011, 17:58

you can also assign a hotkey to [Layer: Toggle Frames/Time Code] command, via the Preferences/ShortCuts/Configure panel .

User avatar
sandriko
Posts: 21
Joined: 07 Mar 2009, 17:02
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

Re: little problem with Project Timeline

Post by sandriko » 25 May 2011, 07:58

ooh thank you so much, sometimes i`m getting a bit confused about all these buttons around.
buti don`t think that it`ll be necessary to assign it to hotkey cause it isn`t everyday hotkey tool (for me)

thank you very much!
Sandro Katamashvili - 2d Animator
http://www.vimeo.com/user1584959

User avatar
Retablez
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Nov 2012, 16:04
Location: Spain

Re: little problem with Project Timeline

Post by Retablez » 01 Nov 2012, 16:15

I am looking for that switch on TVP 10, but I can't find it in the place you describe. To my knowledge, it seems that timecode can be activated or deactivated on the preferences panel.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7737
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: little problem with Project Timeline

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 01 Nov 2012, 16:29

Unfortunately that switch in the bottom corner of the layer panel has been since removed -- the only way is to either create a custom button or assign a key for the command. I have a custom button made with this command:
Key: Timeline: Toggle Frames/Time code.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Post Reply