animbrush

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Henk Beumers
Posts: 127
Joined: 12 Oct 2009, 14:53
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

animbrush

Post by Henk Beumers » 04 Jul 2012, 15:35

Hi all

Somehow I'm unable to use an animationbrush in the motion keyframer. I tried to find out what's wrong in the manual but nothing I can find. I tried several options in the menu but no difference.
I remember that in TVP9 the only thing I needed to do, is select RENDER/source/custom Brush. As a result your animbrush showed up with the HUD from the keyframer. Flipping through the frames showed the animation.
If I do the same in TVP10 pro I only see the last frame of the animbrush judging by the position of the image in the HUD. In the FX Stack window the right image/frame is shown in the little window.
In my memory I had it working in TVP10 but I'm not sure.
Anybody has a clou?

Regards Henk.
Henk Beumers
TVP 10.05.7 pro 64 bits W7 pro 64 bits. Intel i5 2.67. Mem 16gig.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2447
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: animbrush

Post by slowtiger » 04 Jul 2012, 15:37

Your source setting is correct. Did you forget to set the animbrush behaviour to "animation"?
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: animbrush

Post by ZigOtto » 04 Jul 2012, 17:06

are you positionned on the timeline at the first frame ?
if not, say, if you're at frame 50 and your animbrush duration is only 20 frames,
you may have to change the (timing) offset in the render tab..

User avatar
Henk Beumers
Posts: 127
Joined: 12 Oct 2009, 14:53
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: animbrush

Post by Henk Beumers » 04 Jul 2012, 19:04

Hi all.

Thanks for the quick reply. I don't know how to set the animationbrush behaviour to animation. But ZigOtto is right. If you want to apply this effect somewere in the timeline, you have to fill in a negative number in the offset box. Didn't know this. I made moves with the keyframer all over the timeline and I never had this problem. Must be a animbrush thing. I don't get it.

Thanks, Henk.
Henk Beumers
TVP 10.05.7 pro 64 bits W7 pro 64 bits. Intel i5 2.67. Mem 16gig.

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: animbrush

Post by lemec » 06 Jul 2012, 04:01

Could you post a screencap of your Render tab?

Press G while dragging the FX stack window (like when you're moving it around) to turn it into a custom brush. Then export your custom brush.
Attachments
customBrushSettings.jpg
customBrushSettings.jpg (26.38 KiB) Viewed 6762 times
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
Henk Beumers
Posts: 127
Joined: 12 Oct 2009, 14:53
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: animbrush

Post by Henk Beumers » 06 Jul 2012, 16:24

Hi lemec.

It looks the same as yours. I now lnow that I have to set a value in the Offset box. I'm not sure what you're after with this image, but I'm sure you're gonna tell me.

Regards Henk.
Attachments
KEYFRAMER.jpg
KEYFRAMER.jpg (84.56 KiB) Viewed 6751 times
Henk Beumers
TVP 10.05.7 pro 64 bits W7 pro 64 bits. Intel i5 2.67. Mem 16gig.

User avatar
lemec
Posts: 1676
Joined: 19 Feb 2006, 08:54
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: animbrush

Post by lemec » 06 Jul 2012, 18:26

Darn, nothing wrong there,

Ok how about animbrush settings?

Gotta make sure there's more than ONE frame in your animbrush...
Attachments
customBrushAnimSettings.png
customBrushAnimSettings.png (23.56 KiB) Viewed 6744 times
(Win7x64, TVP Pro 11 32-bit)

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2447
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: animbrush

Post by slowtiger » 06 Jul 2012, 18:38

Please have a look at both your "pre behaviour" and "post behaviour" settings. These must both be set to "loop" if you want to create an animation with the keyframer which is longer than the number of frames inside th brush.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Henk Beumers
Posts: 127
Joined: 12 Oct 2009, 14:53
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: animbrush

Post by Henk Beumers » 06 Jul 2012, 21:27

Hi.

My setting for the animbrush are there. It's 13 frames. I can play trough the Abrush while holding it with my pencil. Nothing wrong there.
When I set both the PreBehaviors to LOOP, like Slowtiger suggested, it's works from frame 1. But sill I cannot start the loop on every on any given frame without the use of the Offset. But I can live with that. Problem solved.
I was realy convinced that I never needed the Offset, but I must be wrong. I must have read over it in the manual.

Thanks Henk.
Henk Beumers
TVP 10.05.7 pro 64 bits W7 pro 64 bits. Intel i5 2.67. Mem 16gig.

Post Reply