Monitor

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
Alan
Posts: 48
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 18:03
Location: United Kingdom

Monitor

Post by Alan » 12 May 2014, 19:33

I use TVpaint and Edius over two monitors. With Edius also have uotput to a TV. I see there is a window in TVpaint for video output. Enabling this and clicking device shows none. Any ideas how to set up to output to the TV?

I'm using 9.5 PRO the graphics card is GeForce gt640 and there is a Black Magic Desigh Intensity Pro output card for external viewing.

A further point is I see there is a Waveform and Vectorscope plug in mentioned in the manual. How do I get this?

Thanks Alan

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Monitor

Post by Fabrice » 12 May 2014, 20:07

What is your version number ?

9.5.?
Fabrice Debarge

Alan
Posts: 48
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 18:03
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Monitor

Post by Alan » 13 May 2014, 08:48

I'm on 9.5.21

Alan

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Monitor

Post by Fabrice » 13 May 2014, 09:17

I think the options you are looking for are only in the 32 bits version of TVPaint. Please can you try to download it ?
Fabrice Debarge

Alan
Posts: 48
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 18:03
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Monitor

Post by Alan » 13 May 2014, 14:12

I'm puzzled, I think 9.5.21 is a 32bit. I did not think there was as 64bit version of 9.5 for Windows, I'm on 7Pro 64bit. I have downloaded 10.5 64bit, did you mean 10.5 32bit? I'm thinking if getting 10.5 as an upgrade.

Alan

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Monitor

Post by Elodie » 13 May 2014, 14:18

Yes, TVPaint 9.5 does only exist in 32 bit. Sorry for the mistake, but we are more used to TVPaint Animation 10 issues :lol:

Concerning the plug-in, I'm sorry but I can't help you :|

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Monitor

Post by Fabrice » 13 May 2014, 14:49

Alan wrote:I'm puzzled, I think 9.5.21 is a 32bit. I did not think there was as 64bit version of 9.5 for Windows, I'm on 7Pro 64bit. I have downloaded 10.5 64bit, did you mean 10.5 32bit? I'm thinking if getting 10.5 as an upgrade.

Alan
opps :oops: sorry for the mistake, I was thinking like if you were using TVPaint Animation 10 :oops: .

I will check all this (plug-in & output) for you tonight.
Those are less and less used options, so it has been a while we didn't work on it, I admit.

About the upgrade, there is a special offer nowadays :
http://www.tvpaint.com/newsletter/en/Ne ... r1403.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Monitor

Post by Fabrice » 15 May 2014, 20:06

ok, first, here is the vector scope location :
wave.png
For the BlackMagic intensity, I will test tomorrow.
Fabrice Debarge

Alan
Posts: 48
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 18:03
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Monitor

Post by Alan » 16 May 2014, 12:00

Thanks for your information and investigations.

The vector scope software does not appear in the menu as shown in your reply. Does it need downloading, if so I cannot find it on the TVP site? It did not appear in 9.5 pro and does not appear in 10.5.7-64bit for windows.

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Monitor

Post by Fabrice » 16 May 2014, 13:00

It sounds like it's not available on 64 bits TVPaint Animation 10 on Windows , but only 32 bits. :oops:
I'm checking on TVPaint Animation 9.5.21
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Monitor

Post by Fabrice » 16 May 2014, 13:11

ok, it should be here in TVPaint Animation 9.5 Professionnal , under the mesure name.
Mesure.png
Mesure.png (21.44 KiB) Viewed 10046 times
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Monitor

Post by Fabrice » 19 May 2014, 17:02

ok, I tested : no problem here with the BlackMagic Intensity output.
I selected "Decklink" in the TV Output device list.
Fabrice Debarge

Alan
Posts: 48
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 18:03
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Monitor

Post by Alan » 19 May 2014, 19:15

Thans very much for your efforts. Yes the monitor appears in 9.5. For the video output it looks as if I have a settings problem. Its good to know its there so I can concentrate on sorting it and not questioning the software. Will the monitor be included in 10.5 any time in the future?

Alan.

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: Monitor

Post by Fabrice » 20 May 2014, 13:51

As long as it works and it's used, there is no need to remove the feature.
Fabrice Debarge

Post Reply