basic flipping instances bug

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 131
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

basic flipping instances bug

Post by skomdra » 29 Dec 2015, 22:12

Hi, I am afraid that flipping doesn't work as it suppose to, which kind of sucks, since this was the feature I was looking forward most from the new features introduced in TVP 11.

My flip settings:
Type: basic
Limits: layer
Checkpoints: instances
Out of Pegs: checked
Flips/sec: 6

Not displaying the next drawing problem
Before I describe what is happening, let me define some terms - current drawing = the one I am drawing. Previous drawing = an instance previous the current drawing. Next drawing = an instance after the current drawing in the layer.
What is happening? Simple - when there are only three instances in layer, the flip is not showing the next drawing. It shows only the previous and the current drawing. I see clearly that the playhead drives over the next drawing, but it doesn't show the picture (more precise - it shows picture from the current drawing) I tried to change frame-rate or uncheck Out of Pegs, or play with limits. No result. Quite opposite, when I un-tick "Out of Pegs" the playhead slides only over the previous drawing and the current one. So, it is obvious to me that something wrong is happening here and I would like some answer.

Not quite a solution
Not to forget to mention, I found some sort of solution. I noticed that problem happens with three instances in the layer, so I added one at the end, and now it works, but now it becomes annoying that it will always either flash the empty instance or some drawing which is on the fourth instance.

Confusing: custom limits are not reflecting a choice of Checkpoint
Not to forget, the usage of custom limits are confusing. If I chose custom limit, I would expect (since I decided the checkpoints to be instances) that number represents in limits are the actual number of instances previous and after the current drawing, but here this is not the case. To be even more clear here - I would expect that if I write number 1 in Limit left and Limit right that flip shows exactly that: one previous and one next instance. I don't know if I would call it bug, in this case, or simply illogical UX.

Thank you :)
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by Elodie » 30 Dec 2015, 10:35

I confirm the issue on Mac !
Now, tests must be done on other OS.

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2287
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by Thierry » 30 Dec 2015, 10:41

Elodie wrote:I confirm the issue on Mac !
Now, tests must be done on other OS.
No problem on Windows.
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by Elodie » 30 Dec 2015, 10:43

OH ! and just discovered something weird : if I am on instance 2 and I flip without moving my mouse, it flips only 1st and 2nd instance. If I move the mouse while flipping, it flips the 3rd instance as well :shock:

Can you check on your side Skomdra ?

User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 131
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by skomdra » 30 Dec 2015, 11:42

Elodie wrote: Can you check on your side Skomdra ?
I confirm the mouse movement does that, not very consistently but sometimes 3rd instance shows as well.
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by Elodie » 30 Dec 2015, 12:43

Ok, so the bug is confirmed on Mac OSX. Thank you !

User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 131
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by skomdra » 30 Dec 2015, 13:14

Elodie wrote:Ok, so the bug is confirmed on Mac OSX. Thank you !
Welcome :) . Just wonder, are the settings in the custom limits also part of the bug or the limits are always set in frames, regardless the checkpoints? (even on Windows?)
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by Elodie » 30 Dec 2015, 13:21

it's set in frames, regardless the checkpoints, so this one is not a bug :)

User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 131
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by skomdra » 30 Dec 2015, 13:30

Elodie wrote:it's set in frames, regardless the checkpoints, so this one is not a bug :)
Good to know! :)
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3992
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by Mads Juul » 05 Jan 2016, 09:02

I made a request here about being able to set the limits to frames
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=9597
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 131
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by skomdra » 05 Jan 2016, 09:12

Mads Juul wrote:I made a request here about being able to set the limits to frames
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=9597
It kind off misses the point of the tool otherwise, imho :)
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 131
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by skomdra » 24 Mar 2016, 19:04

Thank you for the new 11.0.3 version. The flipping bug is not resolved yet. Please, put it on the list.
Thank you!
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

User avatar
skomdra
Posts: 131
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 14:32

Re: basic flipping instances bug

Post by skomdra » 24 Mar 2016, 19:10

ok, there is a work around for anyone using Mac. On the right image you make two marks in one instance (for that reason of course instance should be at least two frames exposed) then it acts as it suppose to, if you chose Image Marks as Checkpoints. Little pain in the ... but it works. :)
-----
TV Paint 11.0.8-64 bits ; iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014) ; OSX 10.14; AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB; Wacom Driver version: 6.3.31-5

Post Reply