Sharpen?

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 199
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Sharpen?

Post by Animationriver » 14 Feb 2020, 00:40

:D
Hello!
Where is SHARPEN in TVP?
Attachments
f99993.jpg
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.12.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

User avatar
Hironori Takagi
Posts: 119
Joined: 14 May 2018, 10:15
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Sharpen?

Post by Hironori Takagi » 14 Feb 2020, 03:51

I fell into same trap.
Sharp exists in brush mode, not FX.
The method of sharpening only the stroked area is smart in a sense.
However, it is difficult for people who use other tools to understand.
20200214.png
TVPaint 11.0.9, Windows10 Pro, DELL Precision M3800 / Mac OS 10.15, Apple Mac Pro(Late 2013)

Cardin Collins
Posts: 66
Joined: 06 Sep 2010, 17:59

Re: Sharpen?

Post by Cardin Collins » 14 Feb 2020, 07:11

Hironori is correct. No sharpen filter.

You can, however, sharpen the image with the CONVOLVE fx...
convolve0.jpg
convolve1.jpg


Also, this old thread below has some additional techniques to sharpen images. There's 3 or 4 different methods, each one quite effective depending on the situation.
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=3576

But as Hironori said, sometimes doing it manually with the brush works the best.
TVPaint PRO 11.0.8 (64bit)
1 - Desktop: Intel Core i7-3770K CPU 3.5GHz, GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 16 GB, Win 10
2 - Tablet/Laptop: Sony Vaio Flip15a - Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4500U / 1.8 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT 735M, 16 GB, Win 10

User avatar
daninski
Posts: 257
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 12:13
Location: Budapest/Newport
Contact:

Re: Sharpen?

Post by daninski » 14 Feb 2020, 12:06

You could maybe use erode too if it's for a line on it's own layer? Maybe.
http://www.daninski.com
Award winning director with an iMac from about 2013 and a cintiq from about 2009, there's some RAM too.

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 199
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: Sharpen?

Post by Animationriver » 15 Feb 2020, 14:58

Hironori Takagi wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 03:51
I fell into same trap.
Sharp exists in brush mode, not FX.
The method of sharpening only the stroked area is smart in a sense.
However, it is difficult for people who use other tools to understand.

20200214.png
:D Hello!!! An elegant solution. And very secret and hidden)) Thank you so much! My thanks. Head bow.
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.12.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 199
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: Sharpen?

Post by Animationriver » 15 Feb 2020, 14:58

Cardin Collins wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 07:11
Hironori is correct. No sharpen filter.

You can, however, sharpen the image with the CONVOLVE fx...

convolve0.jpg
convolve1.jpg



Also, this old thread below has some additional techniques to sharpen images. There's 3 or 4 different methods, each one quite effective depending on the situation.
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=3576

But as Hironori said, sometimes doing it manually with the brush works the best.
WOW! Thanks!
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.12.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 199
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: Sharpen?

Post by Animationriver » 15 Feb 2020, 15:01

daninski wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 12:06
You could maybe use erode too if it's for a line on it's own layer? Maybe.
Hello! :D
Thanks. I tried. Interesting. But a little different.
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.12.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2629
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Sharpen?

Post by D.T. Nethery » 21 Feb 2020, 17:22

Animationriver wrote:
15 Feb 2020, 14:58
Hironori Takagi wrote:
14 Feb 2020, 03:51
I fell into same trap.
Sharp exists in brush mode, not FX.
The method of sharpening only the stroked area is smart in a sense.
However, it is difficult for people who use other tools to understand.

20200214.png
:D Hello!!! An elegant solution. And very secret and hidden)) Thank you so much! My thanks. Head bow.
I agree , the Sharpen mode using a brush works well for cleaning up "fuzzy" edges of lines on a drawing that has been transformed several times, but it is much too "secret and hidden" !
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3635
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Sharpen?

Post by Peter Wassink » 10 Mar 2020, 20:13

i now always use Michaels (Sewi) Histogram method for sharpening.
https://www.tvpaint.com/forum/viewtopic ... pen#p30040

But it is rather hidden and also not available in the standard version.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply