visual layer reference

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
hilere
Posts: 129
Joined: 17 May 2010, 12:39

visual layer reference

Post by hilere » 12 Oct 2010, 10:30

It is not the first time, and it surely will not be the last, but for the so-manieth time I was drawing on the wrong layer. (cleaning on the layer of my rough)

So I was wondering if it would be interesting to have the option to have the layer color or name visible in your drawing project window. Maybe a little square or dot in the upper left corner. Just as a visual reminder of what layer you're working on.

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Sewie » 12 Oct 2010, 10:48

I agree. Some visual reference would be good.
I make the same mistake very often.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 1984
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: visual layer reference

Post by ematecki » 12 Oct 2010, 11:18

Do you know the "Zoom: Shake" command, by default I think it's bound to the [a] key.

Try it, and you'll find you will use it almost constantly before drawing something.
You can choose your friends,
but you can't choose your family.

User avatar
Byron
Posts: 98
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 18:45

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Byron » 12 Oct 2010, 11:45

I've got a couple of keys set up with compound shortcuts (a great feature in TVP) - so that clicking one of the keys moves up a layer and shakes the image and another key moves down a layer and shakes the image - this (in addition to the single 'zoom shake' key) means it's possible for me to work quite a lot of the time with the layers panel hidden.

I do still draw on the wrong layer sometimes though - but that's good old fashioned human error!
Last edited by Byron on 12 Oct 2010, 11:46, edited 1 time in total.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Elodie » 12 Oct 2010, 11:45

you also have "=" that will show you the current layer only.

User avatar
hilere
Posts: 129
Joined: 17 May 2010, 12:39

Re: visual layer reference

Post by hilere » 12 Oct 2010, 11:51

Do you know the "Zoom: Shake" command, by default I think it's bound to the [a] key.
DAMNN!!!! this is a good feature. Sure I'll use it constantly (especially when I'm very very old, haha).

This covers my problem completely. Never too old to learn. Thanks.

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Sewie » 12 Oct 2010, 12:15

Byron wrote:I've got a couple of keys set up with compound shortcuts (a great feature in TVP) - so that clicking one of the keys moves up a layer and shakes the image and another key moves down a layer and shakes the image - this (in addition to the single 'zoom shake' key) means it's possible for me to work quite a lot of the time with the layers panel hidden.

I do still draw on the wrong layer sometimes though - but that's good old fashioned human error!
That's a great tip! Thanks.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7702
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 12 Oct 2010, 13:08

DAMNN!!!! this is a good feature. Sure I'll use it constantly (especially when I'm very very old, haha).
:mrgreen: I've been working this way for many, many years, which makes me very, very old, so you are right. :mrgreen:
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 [email protected]
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Svengali
Posts: 1282
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Svengali » 12 Oct 2010, 15:17

Byron wrote:... clicking one of the keys moves up a layer and shakes the image and another key moves down a layer and shakes the image...
That's a new one on me! Added Zoom:shake to my up and down arrow shortcuts - works perfectly, thanks.

Sven
Last edited by Svengali on 13 Oct 2010, 05:25, edited 1 time in total.

Svengali
Posts: 1282
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Svengali » 13 Oct 2010, 01:18

Experimenting further, I inserted Layer:Toggle Display All, before and after Zoom:shake...

Up key = Layer:Go Up +Layer:Toggle Display All +Zoom:Shake +Layer:Toggle Display All
Down key = Layer:Go Down +Layer:Toggle Display All +Zoom:Shake +Layer:Toggle Display All

It seems to make it even clearer what is actually drawn on the current layer.

Sven

User avatar
Byron
Posts: 98
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 18:45

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Byron » 13 Oct 2010, 09:18

I'll try that, thanks. :)

User avatar
toonybrain
Posts: 80
Joined: 22 Nov 2008, 17:01
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: visual layer reference

Post by toonybrain » 07 May 2011, 17:39

I don't understand any of this conversation except the first entry . . . :O

What is "zoom:shake"? How do I do this? I've seen reference to this exuberance-evoking option before, but alas, I know naught . . . :(

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: visual layer reference

Post by ZigOtto » 07 May 2011, 17:58

toonybrain wrote: What is "zoom:shake"? How do I do this? I've seen reference to this exuberance-evoking option before, but alas, I know naught . . . :(
press your [A] key (if you have a keyboard), and it should "shake" the current layer in the preview window. 8)

User avatar
chatbraque
Posts: 335
Joined: 06 Jun 2009, 09:36

Re: visual layer reference

Post by chatbraque » 08 May 2011, 06:58

Byron wrote:I've got a couple of keys set up with compound shortcuts (a great feature in TVP)
I'm not abble to remember how to get a "compound shortcut" would you be kind and refresh my mind please ?
( as long as I've ever been able to do it before ) I guess i can do it on a button, nothing more … and shortcuts are more efficients…
so, please, what's the trick again ?

THX


//édité //

Never mind, I guess I get it… first, I created a new panel… with 2 functions… first one : "layer up" , second one : " zoom shake"…
… after that, the trick is only to link this button to a key via the "configure keyboard" ??… ain't it ?

Done !… well, actually, it works allwright… will be very helpfull !
if there is another way, please, let me know… THX

(Im going to use it when I'm old ;o))



Toonybrain : If you're interested, I can post a new message with a few screenshots (as a tutorial)… let me know

User avatar
Byron
Posts: 98
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 18:45

Re: visual layer reference

Post by Byron » 08 May 2011, 11:08

To create a 'compound shortcut':

In the keyboard shortcuts panel, select your shortcut key in the left pane, then select the first action in the right pane and hit Assign. Next, select your second action and then whilst holding Ctrl hit Assign again.

Post Reply