Want to move all layers and instances with transform tool only

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Hironori Takagi
Posts: 210
Joined: 14 May 2018, 10:15
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Want to move all layers and instances with transform tool only

Post by Hironori Takagi »

I have been asked several times by Japanese animators, "Is there an easy way to move all layers and instances together?"
The simple idea is to use the key framer FX, but Japanese animators only do the drawing work, so they don't usually use FX.
So I wanted to tell the staff how to move all instances of all layers with only the transform tool, but I noticed a problem.

・"Apply: all layers" affects the length of the top layer
q104.jpg
Is this specification changeable?
TVPaint 11.5.3, Windows11 Pro, HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14-ea0xxx / TVPaint 11.7.0 Mac OS 11.6, Apple MacBookPro M1 2020
User avatar
Joost
Posts: 375
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: Want to move all layers and instances with transform tool only

Post by Joost »

Hironori Takagi wrote: 22 Jul 2022, 08:13 I have been asked several times by Japanese animators, "Is there an easy way to move all layers and instances together?"
The simple idea is to use the key framer FX, but Japanese animators only do the drawing work, so they don't usually use FX.
So I wanted to tell the staff how to move all instances of all layers with only the transform tool, but I noticed a problem.

・"Apply: all layers" affects the length of the top layer

q104.jpg

Is this specification changeable?

I would love it if we will get the option one day to move all (selected) layers and instances together, only using the transfrom tool without having to use the FX stack...
Moving multiple layers like you can do it in photoshop. That would be my biggest request of all time :)
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1
User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 3445
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Want to move all layers and instances with transform tool only

Post by D.T. Nethery »

Hironori Takagi wrote: 22 Jul 2022, 08:13 I have been asked several times by Japanese animators, "Is there an easy way to move all layers and instances together?"
The simple idea is to use the key framer FX, but Japanese animators only do the drawing work, so they don't usually use FX.

So I wanted to tell the staff how to move all instances of all layers with only the transform tool, but I noticed a problem.

・"Apply: all layers" affects the length of the top layer
I have also noticed the layer's differing lengths causing a problem when using Transform Tool to Apply To All Layers or Apply to Selected Layers. I hope this can be fixed.

Joost wrote: 22 Jul 2022, 08:20 I would love it if we will get the option one day to move all (selected) layers and instances together, only using the transfrom tool without having to use the FX stack...
Moving multiple layers like you can do it in photoshop. That would be my biggest request of all time :)

I agree, Photoshop's way of moving all selected layers with the Transform Tool is better. In TVPaint it is a disadvantage to not be able to see the position of all the transformed layers before hitting Apply.

https://youtu.be/F86lc-qErHk

(to watch the video in full screen mode you must click through to watch it on YouTube,
because full screen mode is disabled here.)

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MacOS 12.5 Monterey , Mac Mini (2018) , 3.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7,
16 GB RAM , TVPaint PRO 11.5.3 - 64bit , Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2nd Gen.
,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.38-3
User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 3445
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Want to move all layers and instances with transform tool only

Post by D.T. Nethery »

D.T. Nethery wrote: 22 Jul 2022, 15:52
Joost wrote: 22 Jul 2022, 08:20 I would love it if we will get the option one day to move all (selected) layers and instances together, only using the transfrom tool without having to use the FX stack...
Moving multiple layers like you can do it in photoshop. That would be my biggest request of all time :)

I agree, Photoshop's way of moving all selected layers with the Transform Tool is better. In TVPaint it is a disadvantage to not be able to see the position of all the transformed layers before hitting Apply.

https://youtu.be/F86lc-qErHk

By the way, the option Apply To All Layers with the Perspective Tool does not work at all. If it's going to give results like this then the option to apply to All layers should not even be there for the Perspective Tool because it will result in frustration for the users.

https://youtu.be/lDVPjnRDgDs

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MacOS 12.5 Monterey , Mac Mini (2018) , 3.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7,
16 GB RAM , TVPaint PRO 11.5.3 - 64bit , Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2nd Gen.
,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.38-3
tribute27
Posts: 55
Joined: 28 Aug 2015, 18:57

Re: Want to move all layers and instances with transform tool only

Post by tribute27 »

I love this idea. I hope there's a way to implement it

+1
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 4051
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Want to move all layers and instances with transform tool only

Post by Peter Wassink »

There is a way... but its quirky and a bit counter intuitive (its the way i always do it)
#Simpel Workaround Tip for moving all layers together...:

If you need to reposition all layers simultaneously in the same manner..
use the crop tool and set your new position using it, then after you apply the crop you have an identical project with all the old layers ...but in their new (x,y) position

you can also use this method to scale all layers together by enlarging the cropsize and then after cropping modifying the project size back to the original.
To be clear... this is not to take away from the original request, it support any way this can be improved and made more logic.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win11/64 Pro - AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 12-Core - 64Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM
User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 1143
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Biarritz, France
Contact:

Re: Want to move all layers and instances with transform tool only

Post by NathanOtano »

I agree that among the options we should have both "current image" and "all instances" and "selected range", aside "current layer", "selected layer" etc.

Also would be nice if in selected layer mode, we could still transform current layer without selecting it (it could be the default mode that way).
Working on Windows 10
Creator of Disnosc, providing storyboard, animation and design for 2D realistic pictural animation: https://www.disnosc.fr/ - nathanotano@disnosc.fr
Highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios.
Post Reply