George Script: Export layers as TGA with alpha

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
Post Reply
User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

George Script: Export layers as TGA with alpha

Post by Mads Juul » 08 Jun 2007, 15:35

I just wanted to post my first try on a George script :D

this one export each layers as TGA, and save the in the director where the tvpaint file is saved

the script depends on the "include/Basic.grg" script

it is not possible to upload ".grg" files so I renamed the extensiom to ".doc" (should this be allowed?)

I have two qustions

-is it possible to save tga with a alpha I thought i had done it right in the script but it doesn´t seem to work

- Is it possible to create folders with George so I can create a folder structure
that fits into our existing pipeline


-mads
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Hervé
Site Admin
Posts: 3490
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 17:00
Location: Metz France
Contact:

Post by Hervé » 08 Jun 2007, 16:03

Good work mads

You can add a double cote to fix space in file names.

Code: Select all

tv_SaveSequence '"'pdir"/"lname"_0001"'"'
Sorry, it's not possible to create folder with GRG.

tv_setalphamode is a little buggy :? Grg use the alpha mode set in the export panel.

User avatar
malcooning
Posts: 2112
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 12:43
Location: Tel Aviv
Contact:

Re: George Script: Export layers as TGA with alpha

Post by malcooning » 09 Jun 2007, 00:03

madsjuul wrote:-is it possible to save tga with a alpha I thought i had done it right in the script but it doesn´t seem to work
It's not a script to export TGA, but it does export either Avi or Quicktime layers with alpha (depends how you alter the script file. Maybe you can change the extension to TGA). You might find it useful. I think it's a great script. Manuel deserves much praise.
http://www.tvpaint.com/forum/viewtopic. ... ght=export

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Post by Mads Juul » 09 Jun 2007, 09:17

Sorry, it's not possible to create folder with GRG.
thats a future request then :wink:

tv_setalphamode is a little buggy Confused Grg use the alpha mode set in the export panel.
ok nice to know

And I will defenately look at Manuels script for help
-funny I made a script almost identic as my first I should have seach the forum first -It would have saved me for some work, but then again I learned some

thank you
-Mads

Post Reply